Papendrecht: population and statistics
Papendrecht has a population of 32,267 (2026) across 9.3 km², or 3,455 people per km². It ranks 178 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 32,267 residents
- 9.3 km²
- 3,455 people/km²
- 0 m
Key points
Among the 50 municipalities in South Holland, Papendrecht ranks No. 35 by population.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: 5% in Papendrecht, compared with an average of 8% in South Holland and 10% nationally.
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water): 67.1% in Papendrecht, compared with an average of 52.0% in South Holland and 34.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,049 kWh a year here.
Papendrecht in numbers
Where is Papendrecht?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Alblasserdam3.9 km · 20,250
- Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht4.1 km · 33,100
- Dordrecht4.2 km · 122,991
- Zwijndrecht5.0 km · 44,819
- Sliedrecht6.4 km · 26,531
- Ridderkerk6.8 km · 48,084
- Barendrecht10 km · 48,701
- Krimpen aan den IJssel11 km · 29,864
All municipalities in South Holland
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Papendrecht over time
Papendrecht had 32,248 residents in 2016 and 32,267 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 32,171 |
| 2022 | 32,208 |
| 2023 | 32,277 |
| 2024 | 32,178 |
| 2025 | 32,299 |
| 2026 | 32,267 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,308 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Alblasserdam, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Dordrecht (122,991 residents), 4.2 km away.
All indicators for Papendrecht
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Papendrecht | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.4% | 19.5% | 23.6% | ranked 181 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 15.5% | 14.8% | ranked 114 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.7 ‰ | 0.8 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 80 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 3.1 ‰ | 5.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 246 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Papendrecht | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 14,553 dwellings | 1,773,459 | 8,274,510 | ranked 174 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 3.2% | 19.8% | 13.1% | ranked 325 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 15.8% | 20.3% | 19.9% | ranked 253 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 66.1% | 49.2% | 79.5% | ranked 277 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 65.6% | 53.3% | 66.7% | ranked 193 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 28.1% | 31.1% | 23.7% | ranked 86 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 395,000 € | 431,489 € | 438,000 € | ranked 240 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.7 ‰ | 19.0 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 310 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Papendrecht | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 690 m³ | 709 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 315 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,580 kWh | 2,422 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 259 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 12% | 13% | 7% | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 31% | 28% | 46% | ranked 302 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 5% | 8% | 12% | ranked 336 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 174 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 79.1% | 78.8% | 90.3% | ranked 304 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 7.5% | 7.7% | 0.1% | ranked 30 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 730 kWh | 641 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 294 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 724 Wp | 898 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 315 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 148.7 ‰ | 134.2 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 308 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Papendrecht | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 62,500 € | 62,019 € | 63,450 € | ranked 185 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,650 | 563,040 | 2,612,530 | ranked 212 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 113.1 ‰ | 145.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 307 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Papendrecht | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 296 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.0% | 4.1% | 2.3% | ranked 105 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Papendrecht | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 477 ‰ | 400 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 237 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 4.0 km | 5.6 km | 4.6 km | ranked 185 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Papendrecht | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.3% | 40.7% | 33.3% | ranked 170 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 31.4 ‰ | 50.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 160 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 227 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.9 ‰ | 4.5 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 77 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.5 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 69 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Papendrecht | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 467 kg | 421 kg | 468 kg | ranked 172 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 67.1% | 52.0% | 16.8% | ranked 12 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 17.1% | 28.5% | 58.8% | ranked 306 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 3.3% | 7.6% | 11.7% | ranked 280 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Papendrecht | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Papendrecht | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 24.5% | 33.2% | 28.5% | ranked 267 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.6 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 304 of 342 |
Papendrecht: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
79.1% in 2022, compared with 79.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
7.5% in 2022, compared with 8.5% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
724 Wp in 2025, compared with 180 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
148.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 39.1 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
31.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 31.6 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
9.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.3 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.2 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.0 ‰ in 2020
Sunshine and temperatures: Papendrecht
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.9 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 84 | 6.4 |
| April | 130 | 9.9 |
| May | 159 | 13.6 |
| June | 167 | 16.9 |
| July | 162 | 18.6 |
| August | 137 | 17.9 |
| September | 99 | 15.5 |
| October | 57 | 12.0 |
| November | 28 | 7.5 |
| December | 18 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Papendrecht
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.0% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade15.3% ×1.2
- Construction11.5% ×1.1
- Health and social work10.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.4% ×1.4
- Education6.0% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Papendrecht?
Papendrecht has 32,267 residents (2026), ranking 178 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Papendrecht?
Papendrecht covers 9.3 km², with a density of 3,455 people per km².
Is the population of Papendrecht growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Papendrecht went from 32,248 to 32,267, a change of +0.1%.
Where is Papendrecht?
Papendrecht is in South Holland. It belongs to Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland (COROP region). Latitude 51.833, longitude 4.683.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: what is the figure for Papendrecht?
In Papendrecht, “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity” stands at 5% (2025), ranking 336 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 12%.
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water): what is the figure for Papendrecht?
In Papendrecht, “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)” stands at 67.1% (2022), ranking 12 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 16.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Papendrecht?
In Papendrecht, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,049 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Papendrecht?
The nearest to Papendrecht are Alblasserdam (3.9 km), Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (4.1 km), Dordrecht (4.2 km), Zwijndrecht (5.0 km), Sliedrecht (6.4 km).