Uithoorn: population and statistics
Uithoorn has a population of 32,204 (2026) across 18.1 km², or 1,783 people per km². It ranks 179 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 32,204 residents
- 18.1 km²
- 1,783 people/km²
- −3 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Uithoorn ranks No. 24 by population.
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): 0.3% in Uithoorn, compared with an average of 11.0% in North Holland and 13.5% nationally.
Dwellings built before 1946: 2.6% in Uithoorn, compared with an average of 25.0% in North Holland and 18.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.3% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,055 kWh a year here.
Uithoorn in numbers
Where is Uithoorn?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Aalsmeer4.9 km · 33,459
- De Ronde Venen5.7 km · 45,749
- Amstelveen7.0 km · 95,840
- Ouder-Amstel8.0 km · 14,525
- Nieuwkoop11 km · 29,728
- Haarlemmermeer13 km · 166,978
- Kaag en Braassem14 km · 29,467
- Amsterdam14 km · 941,927
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Uithoorn over time
Uithoorn had 29,181 residents in 2016 and 32,204 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 30,206 |
| 2022 | 31,018 |
| 2023 | 31,442 |
| 2024 | 31,685 |
| 2025 | 32,115 |
| 2026 | 32,204 |
Did you know?
- “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,529 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Aalsmeer, 4.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Amstelveen (95,840 residents), 7.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,220 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Uithoorn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Uithoorn | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.1% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 304 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.9% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 42 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2.0 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 41 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 11.4 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 58 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Uithoorn | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 13,801 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 2.6% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 331 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 23.1% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 90 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 70.9% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 251 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 59.6% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 270 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 30.5% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 50 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 501,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 87 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.1 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 136 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Uithoorn | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 800 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 254 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,640 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 239 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 9% | 13% | 7% | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 39% | 28% | 46% | ranked 251 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 8% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 82.8% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 286 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 3.9% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 50 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 900 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 263 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,130 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 264 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 176.3 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 278 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Uithoorn | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 66,200 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 107 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,615 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 163 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 143.3 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 123 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Uithoorn | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.9% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 241 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Uithoorn | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 467 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 251 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 11.8 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 51 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Uithoorn | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 34.1% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 32.7 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 138 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.6 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 139 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.1 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 116 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 97 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Uithoorn | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 412 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 272 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 41.4% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 53 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 51.4% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 205 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 0.3% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 337 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Uithoorn | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.5 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 73 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Uithoorn | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 34.5% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 80 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Uithoorn: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
82.8% in 2022, compared with 85.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
3.9% in 2022, compared with 6.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,130 Wp in 2025, compared with 364 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
176.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 53.1 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
32.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 34.5 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
12.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.7 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.3 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Uithoorn
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 4.0 |
| February | 39 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.2 |
| April | 132 | 9.7 |
| May | 161 | 13.3 |
| June | 169 | 16.5 |
| July | 165 | 18.3 |
| August | 138 | 17.8 |
| September | 98 | 15.4 |
| October | 56 | 12.0 |
| November | 27 | 7.6 |
| December | 17 | 5.0 |
Business sectors: Uithoorn
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.3% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade14.8% ×1.1
- Construction11.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.3% ×0.8
- Information and communication6.2% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×1.1
- Education6.0% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.5% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Uithoorn?
Uithoorn has 32,204 residents (2026), ranking 179 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Uithoorn?
Uithoorn covers 18.1 km², with a density of 1,783 people per km².
Is the population of Uithoorn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Uithoorn went from 29,181 to 32,204, a change of +10.4%.
Where is Uithoorn?
Uithoorn is in North Holland. It belongs to Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region). Latitude 52.242, longitude 4.825.
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): what is the figure for Uithoorn?
In Uithoorn, “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)” stands at 0.3% (2022), ranking 337 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 11.7%.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Uithoorn?
In Uithoorn, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 2.6% (2024), ranking 331 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Uithoorn?
In Uithoorn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,055 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Uithoorn?
The nearest to Uithoorn are Aalsmeer (4.9 km), De Ronde Venen (5.7 km), Amstelveen (7.0 km), Ouder-Amstel (8.0 km), Nieuwkoop (11 km).