Vijfheerenlanden: population and statistics
Vijfheerenlanden has a population of 63,246 (2026) across 146.2 km², or 432 people per km². It ranks 69 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.5% between 2019 and 2026.
- 63,246 residents
- 146.2 km²
- 432 people/km²
- −3 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Vijfheerenlanden ranks No. 7 by population.
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants: 35.1 ‰ in Vijfheerenlanden, compared with an average of 21.3 ‰ in Utrecht and 19.7 ‰ nationally.
Share of residents under 15: 17.8% in Vijfheerenlanden, compared with an average of 16.1% in Utrecht and 14.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,057 kWh a year here.
Vijfheerenlanden in numbers
Where is Vijfheerenlanden?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Lopik8.7 km · 14,802
- IJsselstein10 km · 33,171
- Nieuwegein12 km · 68,257
- Gorinchem12 km · 39,060
- Culemborg13 km · 30,413
- Houten13 km · 50,952
- Molenlanden14 km · 45,625
- Montfoort15 km · 13,795
All municipalities in Utrecht (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Vijfheerenlanden over time
Vijfheerenlanden had 55,712 residents in 2019 and 63,246 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 57,829 |
| 2022 | 58,788 |
| 2023 | 60,052 |
| 2024 | 61,669 |
| 2025 | 62,554 |
| 2026 | 63,246 |
Did you know?
- “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents under 15”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,479 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lopik, 8.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Utrecht (378,121 residents), 18 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,228 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Vijfheerenlanden
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.7% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 272 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 17.8% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 22 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 3.3 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 22 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 11.0 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 65 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 26,158 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 77 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 14.5% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 151 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 25.6% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 52 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 78.0% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 192 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 63.4% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 29.7% | 26.7% | 23.7% | ranked 60 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 452,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 151 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35.1 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 13 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 790 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 259 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,750 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 198 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 10% | 18% | 7% | ranked 61 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 50% | 38% | 46% | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 9% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 88.5% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 229 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.2% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 143 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,230 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 176 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,479 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 201 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 233.7 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 140 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 65,600 € | 67,245 € | 63,450 € | ranked 118 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 8,685 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 69 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 137.3 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 157 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.3% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 164 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 486 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 217 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.2 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 114 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.4 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 29.7% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 283 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.4 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 195 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 23.3 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 187 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 130 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.4 ‰ | 4.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 120 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.1 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 134 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 447 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 215 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.1% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 226 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 79.2% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 53 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 6.5% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 239 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 25.6% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 241 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Vijfheerenlanden: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
88.5% in 2022, compared with 91.7% in 2019
Dwellings with district heating
0.2% in 2022, compared with 0.2% in 2019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,479 Wp in 2025, compared with 456 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
233.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 75.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
29.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 31.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
10.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.1 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
2.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.7 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Vijfheerenlanden
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.8 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 84 | 6.4 |
| April | 132 | 9.9 |
| May | 159 | 13.5 |
| June | 170 | 16.9 |
| July | 164 | 18.6 |
| August | 138 | 17.9 |
| September | 99 | 15.5 |
| October | 58 | 11.9 |
| November | 28 | 7.5 |
| December | 18 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Vijfheerenlanden
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.5% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade13.8% ×1.1
- Construction13.5% ×1.3
- Health and social work9.2% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×1.0
- Education5.3% ×0.9
- Other service activities5.1% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vijfheerenlanden?
Vijfheerenlanden has 63,246 residents (2026), ranking 69 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Vijfheerenlanden?
Vijfheerenlanden covers 146.2 km², with a density of 432 people per km².
Is the population of Vijfheerenlanden growing?
Between 2019 and 2026, the population of Vijfheerenlanden went from 55,712 to 63,246, a change of +13.5%.
Where is Vijfheerenlanden?
Vijfheerenlanden is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 51.930, longitude 5.053.
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vijfheerenlanden?
In Vijfheerenlanden, “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 35.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 13 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 17.4 ‰.
Share of residents under 15: what is the figure for Vijfheerenlanden?
In Vijfheerenlanden, “Share of residents under 15” stands at 17.8% (2026), ranking 22 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vijfheerenlanden?
In Vijfheerenlanden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,057 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vijfheerenlanden?
The nearest to Vijfheerenlanden are Lopik (8.7 km), IJsselstein (10 km), Nieuwegein (12 km), Gorinchem (12 km), Culemborg (13 km).