Baarle-Nassau: population and statistics
Baarle-Nassau has a population of 7,256 (2026) across 76.1 km², or 95.3 people per km². It ranks 336 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,256 residents
- 76.1 km²
- 95 people/km²
- 25 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Baarle-Nassau ranks No. 56 by population.
Average distance to the nearest school: 1.6 km in Baarle-Nassau, compared with an average of 0.8 km in North Brabant and 0.8 km nationally.
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water): 4.4% in Baarle-Nassau, compared with an average of 28.1% in North Brabant and 34.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,041 kWh a year here.
Baarle-Nassau in numbers
Where is Baarle-Nassau?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Alphen-Chaam6.9 km · 10,495
- Goirle12 km · 24,886
- Gilze en Rijen12 km · 28,437
- Hilvarenbeek15 km · 16,315
- Tilburg16 km · 230,746
- Reusel-De Mierden19 km · 13,729
- Breda19 km · 190,204
- Zundert19 km · 23,088
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Baarle-Nassau over time
Baarle-Nassau had 6,611 residents in 2016 and 7,256 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,899 |
| 2022 | 6,931 |
| 2023 | 7,071 |
| 2024 | 7,076 |
| 2025 | 7,205 |
| 2026 | 7,256 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Share of residents aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Average distance to the nearest school”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average distance to the nearest GP practice”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,661 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.7 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Baarle-Nassau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.0% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 26 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.1% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 292 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.8 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 271 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 21.7 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 9 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 3,086 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 336 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 15.7% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 134 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 23.8% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 74 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 84.9% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 90 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 69.5% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 128 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 11.5% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 333 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 451,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 153 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.4 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 52 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,040 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 26 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,240 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 22 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 8% | 13% | 7% | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 40% | 42% | 46% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 13% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.4% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 163 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,450 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 102 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 3,278 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 43 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 206.1 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 215 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 62,800 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 180 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 1,275 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 331 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 175.7 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 21 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 284 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 592 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 14 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 19.4 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 16 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 34.3% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 143 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 31.5 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 157 of 338 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 2.3 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 3 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 446 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 218 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 4.4% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 336 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 81.9% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 27 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 11.5% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 172 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 2.4 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 4 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 24.0% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 277 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.6 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 1 of 342 |
Baarle-Nassau: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.4% in 2022, compared with 94.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
3,278 Wp in 2025, compared with 858 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
206.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 53.6 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
31.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 31.7 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Baarle-Nassau
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.7 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 130 | 10.2 |
| May | 157 | 13.9 |
| June | 167 | 17.4 |
| July | 163 | 18.9 |
| August | 137 | 18.2 |
| September | 101 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.4 |
| December | 18 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Baarle-Nassau
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical16.1% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade15.7% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.4% ×5.0
- Construction10.2% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.5% ×0.7
- Manufacturing6.3% ×1.8
- Other service activities5.1% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services4.7% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Baarle-Nassau?
Baarle-Nassau has 7,256 residents (2026), ranking 336 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Baarle-Nassau?
Baarle-Nassau covers 76.1 km², with a density of 95 people per km².
Is the population of Baarle-Nassau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Baarle-Nassau went from 6,611 to 7,256, a change of +9.8%.
Where is Baarle-Nassau?
Baarle-Nassau is in North Brabant. It belongs to Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.450, longitude 4.933.
Average distance to the nearest school: what is the figure for Baarle-Nassau?
In Baarle-Nassau, “Average distance to the nearest school” stands at 1.6 km (2025), ranking 1 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 0.8 km.
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water): what is the figure for Baarle-Nassau?
In Baarle-Nassau, “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)” stands at 4.4% (2022), ranking 336 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 16.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Baarle-Nassau?
In Baarle-Nassau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,041 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Baarle-Nassau?
The nearest to Baarle-Nassau are Alphen-Chaam (6.9 km), Goirle (12 km), Gilze en Rijen (12 km), Hilvarenbeek (15 km), Tilburg (16 km).