Ouder-Amstel: population and statistics
Ouder-Amstel has a population of 14,525 (2026) across 24.0 km², or 605 people per km². It ranks 308 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 14,525 residents
- 24.0 km²
- 605 people/km²
- −4 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Ouder-Amstel ranks No. 37 by population.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 238.2 ‰ in Ouder-Amstel, compared with an average of 177.2 ‰ in North Holland and 144.1 ‰ nationally.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 72.3 ‰ in Ouder-Amstel, compared with an average of 56.3 ‰ in North Holland and 45.2 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 26.2% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,045 kWh a year here.
Ouder-Amstel in numbers
Where is Ouder-Amstel?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Amstelveen3.9 km · 95,840
- Diemen6.9 km · 33,327
- Uithoorn8.0 km · 32,204
- Amsterdam8.7 km · 941,927
- De Ronde Venen8.9 km · 45,749
- Aalsmeer11 km · 33,459
- Landsmeer15 km · 11,685
- Wijdemeren16 km · 24,672
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Ouder-Amstel over time
Ouder-Amstel had 13,411 residents in 2016 and 14,525 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,125 |
| 2022 | 14,212 |
| 2023 | 14,276 |
| 2024 | 14,447 |
| 2025 | 14,532 |
| 2026 | 14,525 |
Did you know?
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,364 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Amstelveen (95,840 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,180 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Ouder-Amstel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.9% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 210 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.3% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 60 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.3 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 95 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 5.5 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 191 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 6,362 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 307 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.5% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 222 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 14.1% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 278 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 58.5% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 308 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 56.1% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 298 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 31.4% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 41 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 624,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 13 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.4 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 292 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 800 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 254 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,610 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 250 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 11% | 13% | 7% | ranked 52 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 33% | 28% | 46% | ranked 295 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 6% | 8% | 12% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 79.5% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 302 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 6.7% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 35 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 740 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 292 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,025 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 278 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 157.1 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 300 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 77,600 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 22 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,460 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 225 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 238.2 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 3 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.2% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 180 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 404 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 3.3 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 210 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 37.6% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 82 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 72.3 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 5 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 37.0 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 4 of 320 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.8 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 6 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 411 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 273 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 21.9% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 129 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 69.0% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 119 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 1.3% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 321 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 47.7% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 16 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Ouder-Amstel: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
79.5% in 2022, compared with 76.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
6.7% in 2022, compared with 7.3% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,025 Wp in 2025, compared with 309 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
157.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 49.9 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
72.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 62.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
37.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 30.3 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
8.4 ‰ in 2022, compared with 7.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Ouder-Amstel
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.9 |
| February | 38 | 4.0 |
| March | 82 | 6.2 |
| April | 131 | 9.7 |
| May | 160 | 13.3 |
| June | 168 | 16.6 |
| July | 165 | 18.3 |
| August | 137 | 17.8 |
| September | 97 | 15.4 |
| October | 56 | 11.9 |
| November | 27 | 7.4 |
| December | 17 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Ouder-Amstel
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical26.2% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade12.3% ×1.0
- Information and communication10.1% ×1.9
- Health and social work8.1% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×1.2
- Education6.1% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.1% ×1.1
- Construction5.3% ×0.5
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ouder-Amstel?
Ouder-Amstel has 14,525 residents (2026), ranking 308 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Ouder-Amstel?
Ouder-Amstel covers 24.0 km², with a density of 605 people per km².
Is the population of Ouder-Amstel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ouder-Amstel went from 13,411 to 14,525, a change of +8.3%.
Where is Ouder-Amstel?
Ouder-Amstel is in North Holland. It belongs to Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region). Latitude 52.291, longitude 4.912.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ouder-Amstel?
In Ouder-Amstel, “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 238.2 ‰ (2026), ranking 3 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 135.6 ‰.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ouder-Amstel?
In Ouder-Amstel, “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 72.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 5 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 30.9 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ouder-Amstel?
In Ouder-Amstel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,045 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ouder-Amstel?
The nearest to Ouder-Amstel are Amstelveen (3.9 km), Diemen (6.9 km), Uithoorn (8.0 km), Amsterdam (8.7 km), De Ronde Venen (8.9 km).