Vlaardingen: population and statistics
Vlaardingen has a population of 77,480 (2026) across 23.6 km², or 3,287 people per km². It ranks 52 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 77,480 residents
- 23.6 km²
- 3,287 people/km²
- 1 m
Key points
Among the 50 municipalities in South Holland, Vlaardingen ranks No. 14 by population.
Housing association dwellings: 40.8% in Vlaardingen, compared with an average of 31.1% in South Holland and 27.9% nationally.
Dwellings with solar power: 20% in Vlaardingen, compared with an average of 28% in South Holland and 38% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 18.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,048 kWh a year here.
Vlaardingen in numbers
Where is Vlaardingen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Schiedam3.4 km · 81,931
- Rotterdam5.9 km · 673,804
- Midden-Delfland6.1 km · 19,355
- Maassluis6.4 km · 37,125
- Albrandswaard7.6 km · 26,559
- Nissewaard10 km · 89,112
- Delft11 km · 110,089
- Pijnacker-Nootdorp14 km · 58,741
All municipalities in South Holland
All municipalities in Groot-Rijnmond (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Vlaardingen over time
Vlaardingen had 71,808 residents in 2016 and 77,480 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 73,924 |
| 2022 | 74,143 |
| 2023 | 75,079 |
| 2024 | 76,409 |
| 2025 | 77,260 |
| 2026 | 77,480 |
Did you know?
- “Housing association dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings with solar power”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,301 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Schiedam, 3.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rotterdam (673,804 residents), 5.9 km away.
All indicators for Vlaardingen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vlaardingen | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.8% | 19.5% | 23.6% | ranked 270 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.2% | 15.5% | 14.8% | ranked 68 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.0 ‰ | 0.8 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 154 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 12.0 ‰ | 5.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 51 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vlaardingen | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 37,117 dwellings | 1,773,459 | 8,274,510 | ranked 48 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 16.9% | 19.8% | 13.1% | ranked 117 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 14.5% | 20.3% | 19.9% | ranked 271 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 37.8% | 49.2% | 79.5% | ranked 335 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 46.9% | 53.3% | 66.7% | ranked 327 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 40.8% | 31.1% | 23.7% | ranked 3 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 341,000 € | 431,489 € | 438,000 € | ranked 307 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.9 ‰ | 19.0 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 107 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vlaardingen | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 730 m³ | 709 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 294 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,260 kWh | 2,422 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 326 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 3% | 13% | 7% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 20% | 28% | 46% | ranked 334 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 6% | 8% | 12% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 174 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 82.8% | 78.8% | 90.3% | ranked 286 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.3% | 7.7% | 0.1% | ranked 125 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 400 kWh | 641 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 333 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 506 Wp | 898 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 333 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 106.8 ‰ | 134.2 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 333 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vlaardingen | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 53,400 € | 62,019 € | 63,450 € | ranked 313 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 9,035 | 563,040 | 2,612,530 | ranked 60 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.6 ‰ | 145.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 296 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vlaardingen | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 5.2% | 4.1% | 2.3% | ranked 13 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vlaardingen | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 416 ‰ | 400 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 313 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 6.8 km | 5.6 km | 4.6 km | ranked 120 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Vlaardingen | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 41.3% | 40.7% | 33.3% | ranked 42 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 47.2 ‰ | 50.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 44 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.7 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 57 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.8 ‰ | 4.5 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 34 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.5 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 10 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vlaardingen | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 419 kg | 421 kg | 468 kg | ranked 260 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 52.7% | 52.0% | 16.8% | ranked 37 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 20.5% | 28.5% | 58.8% | ranked 299 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 9.5% | 7.6% | 11.7% | ranked 198 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Vlaardingen | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 288 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Vlaardingen | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 24.4% | 33.2% | 28.5% | ranked 270 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.6 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 304 of 342 |
Vlaardingen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
82.8% in 2022, compared with 80.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.3% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
506 Wp in 2025, compared with 105 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
106.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 29.6 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
47.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 53.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
18.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 24.9 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
4.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.7 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
6.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.9 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Vlaardingen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 4.2 |
| February | 40 | 4.3 |
| March | 84 | 6.5 |
| April | 132 | 9.8 |
| May | 161 | 13.3 |
| June | 168 | 16.6 |
| July | 163 | 18.4 |
| August | 136 | 18.0 |
| September | 96 | 15.7 |
| October | 56 | 12.2 |
| November | 27 | 7.8 |
| December | 18 | 5.2 |
Business sectors: Vlaardingen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction18.6% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical15.4% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade13.1% ×1.0
- Health and social work11.8% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×1.3
- Education5.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.7% ×1.1
- Transport and storage4.0% ×1.4
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vlaardingen?
Vlaardingen has 77,480 residents (2026), ranking 52 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Vlaardingen?
Vlaardingen covers 23.6 km², with a density of 3,287 people per km².
Is the population of Vlaardingen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vlaardingen went from 71,808 to 77,480, a change of +7.9%.
Where is Vlaardingen?
Vlaardingen is in South Holland. It belongs to Groot-Rijnmond (COROP region). Latitude 51.917, longitude 4.350.
Housing association dwellings: what is the figure for Vlaardingen?
In Vlaardingen, “Housing association dwellings” stands at 40.8% (2024), ranking 3 of 340 municipalities; the national median is 23.7%.
Dwellings with solar power: what is the figure for Vlaardingen?
In Vlaardingen, “Dwellings with solar power” stands at 20% (2025), ranking 334 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 46%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vlaardingen?
In Vlaardingen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,048 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vlaardingen?
The nearest to Vlaardingen are Schiedam (3.4 km), Rotterdam (5.9 km), Midden-Delfland (6.1 km), Maassluis (6.4 km), Albrandswaard (7.6 km).