Maassluis: population and statistics
Maassluis has a population of 37,125 (2026) across 8.5 km², or 4,388 people per km². It ranks 147 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 37,125 residents
- 8.5 km²
- 4,388 people/km²
- 5 m
Key points
Among the 50 municipalities in South Holland, Maassluis ranks No. 32 by population.
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants: 48.5 ‰ in Maassluis, compared with an average of 19.0 ‰ in South Holland and 19.7 ‰ nationally.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): 18.2 ‰ in Maassluis, compared with an average of 5.3 ‰ in South Holland and 6.0 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,057 kWh a year here.
Maassluis in numbers
Where is Maassluis?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Midden-Delfland5.6 km · 19,355
- Vlaardingen6.4 km · 77,480
- Nissewaard9.2 km · 89,112
- Schiedam9.8 km · 81,931
- Voorne aan Zee10 km · 75,012
- Westland11 km · 118,874
- Rotterdam12 km · 673,804
- Albrandswaard12 km · 26,559
All municipalities in South Holland
All municipalities in Groot-Rijnmond (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Maassluis over time
Maassluis had 32,292 residents in 2016 and 37,125 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 33,567 |
| 2022 | 34,148 |
| 2023 | 35,303 |
| 2024 | 35,832 |
| 2025 | 36,436 |
| 2026 | 37,125 |
Did you know?
- “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,185 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Midden-Delfland, 5.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vlaardingen (77,480 residents), 6.4 km away.
All indicators for Maassluis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Maassluis | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.8% | 19.5% | 23.6% | ranked 214 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.7% | 15.5% | 14.8% | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.5 ‰ | 0.8 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 18.2 ‰ | 5.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 14 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Maassluis | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 16,664 dwellings | 1,773,459 | 8,274,510 | ranked 148 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 8.3% | 19.8% | 13.1% | ranked 268 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 26.3% | 20.3% | 19.9% | ranked 42 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 51.8% | 49.2% | 79.5% | ranked 323 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 55.4% | 53.3% | 66.7% | ranked 302 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 38.6% | 31.1% | 23.7% | ranked 7 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 381,000 € | 431,489 € | 438,000 € | ranked 261 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 48.5 ‰ | 19.0 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 3 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Maassluis | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 660 m³ | 709 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 322 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,480 kWh | 2,422 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 289 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 13% | 13% | 7% | ranked 38 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 32% | 28% | 46% | ranked 299 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 15% | 8% | 12% | ranked 42 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 174 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 79.9% | 78.8% | 90.3% | ranked 301 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 1.0% | 7.7% | 0.1% | ranked 84 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 680 kWh | 641 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 309 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 655 Wp | 898 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 324 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 156.7 ‰ | 134.2 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 301 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Maassluis | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 58,300 € | 62,019 € | 63,450 € | ranked 255 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,205 | 563,040 | 2,612,530 | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 113.3 ‰ | 145.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 305 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Maassluis | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 4.1% | 4.1% | 2.3% | ranked 43 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Maassluis | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 447 ‰ | 400 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 281 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 13.2 km | 5.6 km | 4.6 km | ranked 40 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Maassluis | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 34.3% | 40.7% | 33.3% | ranked 143 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 33.7 ‰ | 50.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 130 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.4 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 125 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.2 ‰ | 4.5 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 111 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.7 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 62 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Maassluis | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 472 kg | 421 kg | 468 kg | ranked 163 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 64.4% | 52.0% | 16.8% | ranked 16 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 16.7% | 28.5% | 58.8% | ranked 310 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 2.1% | 7.6% | 11.7% | ranked 307 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Maassluis | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.4 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 93 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Maassluis | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.7% | 33.2% | 28.5% | ranked 196 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Maassluis: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
79.9% in 2022, compared with 78.4% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
1.0% in 2022, compared with 0.1% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
655 Wp in 2025, compared with 120 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
156.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 31.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
33.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 36.5 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
13.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.4 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.6 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Maassluis
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 4.4 |
| February | 40 | 4.4 |
| March | 85 | 6.5 |
| April | 132 | 9.8 |
| May | 162 | 13.3 |
| June | 169 | 16.6 |
| July | 164 | 18.4 |
| August | 137 | 18.0 |
| September | 97 | 15.8 |
| October | 56 | 12.3 |
| November | 27 | 8.0 |
| December | 18 | 5.4 |
Business sectors: Maassluis
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.1% ×0.9
- Construction15.1% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade14.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work10.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.7% ×1.2
- Education5.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Maassluis?
Maassluis has 37,125 residents (2026), ranking 147 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Maassluis?
Maassluis covers 8.5 km², with a density of 4,388 people per km².
Is the population of Maassluis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Maassluis went from 32,292 to 37,125, a change of +15.0%.
Where is Maassluis?
Maassluis is in South Holland. It belongs to Groot-Rijnmond (COROP region). Latitude 51.919, longitude 4.257.
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Maassluis?
In Maassluis, “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 48.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 3 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 17.4 ‰.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): what is the figure for Maassluis?
In Maassluis, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)” stands at 18.2 ‰ (2024), ranking 14 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 6.5 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Maassluis?
In Maassluis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,057 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Maassluis?
The nearest to Maassluis are Midden-Delfland (5.6 km), Vlaardingen (6.4 km), Nissewaard (9.2 km), Schiedam (9.8 km), Voorne aan Zee (10 km).