Heemskerk: population and statistics
Heemskerk has a population of 39,529 (2026) across 27.3 km², or 1,449 people per km². It ranks 139 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 39,529 residents
- 27.3 km²
- 1,449 people/km²
- 2 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Heemskerk ranks No. 19 by population.
Dwellings built before 1946: 2.6% in Heemskerk, compared with an average of 25.0% in North Holland and 18.0% nationally.
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): 41.3% in Heemskerk, compared with an average of 11.0% in North Holland and 13.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.
Heemskerk in numbers
Where is Heemskerk?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Beverwijk2.9 km · 43,052
- Uitgeest3.3 km · 13,489
- Castricum4.6 km · 37,077
- Velsen6.2 km · 70,361
- Zaanstad8.4 km · 165,201
- Heiloo10 km · 24,613
- Bloemendaal12 km · 23,554
- Wormerland13 km · 16,328
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in IJmond (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Heemskerk over time
Heemskerk had 39,299 residents in 2016 and 39,529 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 39,191 |
| 2022 | 39,189 |
| 2023 | 39,431 |
| 2024 | 39,452 |
| 2025 | 39,380 |
| 2026 | 39,529 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Average electricity supplied per dwelling”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,821 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Beverwijk, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Velsen (70,361 residents), 6.2 km away.
All indicators for Heemskerk
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Heemskerk | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.9% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 119 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 176 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −2.3 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 214 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 0.4 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 298 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Heemskerk | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 18,025 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 2.6% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 331 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 22.8% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 95 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 65.2% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 283 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 59.7% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 269 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 32.0% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 34 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 441,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 167 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.6 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 250 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Heemskerk | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 790 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 259 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,370 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 310 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 4% | 13% | 7% | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 41% | 28% | 46% | ranked 231 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 8% | 8% | 12% | ranked 285 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 89.7% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 188 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 910 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 258 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 847 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 300 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 198.3 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 236 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Heemskerk | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 60,500 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 221 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,410 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 177 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.6 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 313 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Heemskerk | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.7% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 62 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Heemskerk | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 483 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 225 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.5 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 267 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Heemskerk | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 34.9% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 127 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.6 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 177 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.7 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 158 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.0 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 123 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.7 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 162 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Heemskerk | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 529 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 90 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 26.8% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 108 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 22.4% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 295 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 41.3% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 29 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Heemskerk | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 288 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Heemskerk | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 26.2% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 226 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Heemskerk: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
89.7% in 2022, compared with 89.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
847 Wp in 2025, compared with 268 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
198.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 68.1 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
30.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 32.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
11.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.9 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.3 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
2.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.0 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Heemskerk
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 4.7 |
| February | 39 | 4.4 |
| March | 85 | 6.2 |
| April | 134 | 9.3 |
| May | 166 | 12.7 |
| June | 173 | 15.9 |
| July | 169 | 17.8 |
| August | 139 | 17.8 |
| September | 95 | 15.8 |
| October | 54 | 12.6 |
| November | 26 | 8.5 |
| December | 17 | 5.9 |
Business sectors: Heemskerk
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.7% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.7% ×1.1
- Construction13.5% ×1.3
- Health and social work9.6% ×0.9
- Education6.5% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×1.1
- Information and communication4.6% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Heemskerk?
Heemskerk has 39,529 residents (2026), ranking 139 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Heemskerk?
Heemskerk covers 27.3 km², with a density of 1,449 people per km².
Is the population of Heemskerk growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Heemskerk went from 39,299 to 39,529, a change of +0.6%.
Where is Heemskerk?
Heemskerk is in North Holland. It belongs to IJmond (COROP region). Latitude 52.511, longitude 4.673.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Heemskerk?
In Heemskerk, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 2.6% (2024), ranking 331 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): what is the figure for Heemskerk?
In Heemskerk, “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)” stands at 41.3% (2022), ranking 29 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 11.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Heemskerk?
In Heemskerk, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Heemskerk?
The nearest to Heemskerk are Beverwijk (2.9 km), Uitgeest (3.3 km), Castricum (4.6 km), Velsen (6.2 km), Zaanstad (8.4 km).