Venlo: population and statistics
Venlo has a population of 104,195 (2026) across 124.1 km², or 840 people per km². It ranks 32 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 104,195 residents
- 124.1 km²
- 840 people/km²
- 20 m
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Venlo ranks No. 2 by population.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: 2.4% in Venlo, compared with an average of 1.9% in Limburg and 1.6% nationally.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 60.3 ‰ in Venlo, compared with an average of 45.6 ‰ in Limburg and 45.2 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,048 kWh a year here.
Venlo in numbers
Where is Venlo?
Population of Venlo over time
Venlo had 100,371 residents in 2016 and 104,195 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 101,988 |
| 2022 | 102,136 |
| 2023 | 103,328 |
| 2024 | 103,789 |
| 2025 | 103,984 |
| 2026 | 104,195 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”.
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Housing stock”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,384 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Horst aan de Maas, 8.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eindhoven (249,783 residents), 48 km away.
All indicators for Venlo
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Venlo | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.8% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 161 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.5% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 274 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.9 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 200 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 3.8 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 230 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Venlo | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 49,137 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 30 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 13.6% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 161 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 15.4% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 259 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 67.8% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 271 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 58.9% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 277 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 27.8% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 93 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 349,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 295 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 240 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Venlo | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 860 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 205 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,690 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 220 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 6% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 47% | 44% | 46% | ranked 158 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 11% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 11 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 71 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 86.5% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 255 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 75 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,160 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 198 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,914 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 57 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 234.9 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 135 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Venlo | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 54,800 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 297 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 12,370 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 38 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 118.7 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 289 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Venlo | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 3 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 4.4% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 27 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Venlo | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 477 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 237 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.6 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 254 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Venlo | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 39.9% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 53 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 60.3 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 15 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.6 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 29 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.5 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 17 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.7 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 28 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.7 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 298 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Venlo | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 461 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 193 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 32.7% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 84 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 37.5% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 257 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 25.0% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 79 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Venlo | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 173 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Venlo | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 25.6% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 241 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Venlo: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
86.5% in 2022, compared with 89.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
1.3% in 2022, compared with 1.3% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,914 Wp in 2025, compared with 547 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
234.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 78.1 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
60.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 58.1 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
24.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 28.6 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
5.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.2 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
5.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.3 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Venlo
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.4 |
| February | 40 | 3.9 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 129 | 10.3 |
| May | 158 | 14.2 |
| June | 167 | 17.7 |
| July | 165 | 19.3 |
| August | 138 | 18.5 |
| September | 101 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 30 | 7.2 |
| December | 18 | 4.5 |
Business sectors: Venlo
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.9% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical17.0% ×0.8
- Health and social work11.7% ×1.1
- Construction9.0% ×0.9
- Other service activities7.1% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×1.1
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.9% ×0.9
- Education4.9% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Venlo?
Venlo has 104,195 residents (2026), ranking 32 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Venlo?
Venlo covers 124.1 km², with a density of 840 people per km².
Is the population of Venlo growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Venlo went from 100,371 to 104,195, a change of +3.8%.
Where is Venlo?
Venlo is in Limburg. It belongs to Noord-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 51.367, longitude 6.167.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Venlo?
In Venlo, “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65” stands at 2.4% (2026), ranking 3 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.5%.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Venlo?
In Venlo, “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 60.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 15 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 30.9 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Venlo?
In Venlo, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,048 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Venlo?
The nearest to Venlo are Horst aan de Maas (8.9 km), Peel en Maas (14 km), Beesel (14 km), Venray (22 km), Roermond (22 km).