Oosterhout: population and statistics
Oosterhout has a population of 58,726 (2026) across 71.4 km², or 822 people per km². It ranks 78 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 58,726 residents
- 71.4 km²
- 822 people/km²
- 11 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Oosterhout ranks No. 13 by population.
Dwellings built before 1946: 6.2% in Oosterhout, compared with an average of 10.8% in North Brabant and 18.0% nationally.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: 1.8% in Oosterhout, compared with an average of 1.6% in North Brabant and 1.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,041 kWh a year here.
Oosterhout in numbers
Where is Oosterhout?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Dongen6.3 km · 27,673
- Geertruidenberg6.4 km · 21,914
- Drimmelen7.0 km · 28,402
- Breda8.4 km · 190,204
- Gilze en Rijen11 km · 28,437
- Waalwijk15 km · 51,635
- Loon op Zand15 km · 24,111
- Altena16 km · 58,946
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Oosterhout over time
Oosterhout had 54,018 residents in 2016 and 58,726 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 56,206 |
| 2022 | 56,535 |
| 2023 | 57,425 |
| 2024 | 57,924 |
| 2025 | 58,380 |
| 2026 | 58,726 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,004 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Dongen, 6.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Breda (190,204 residents), 8.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,164 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Oosterhout
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oosterhout | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.2% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.1% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 144 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.4 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 176 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 9.2 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 97 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oosterhout | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 26,528 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 75 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 6.2% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 303 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 20.9% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 137 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 73.4% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 237 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 61.0% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 254 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 31.6% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 38 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 427,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 189 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.2 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 36 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oosterhout | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 770 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 276 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,730 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 207 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 11% | 13% | 7% | ranked 52 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 39% | 42% | 46% | ranked 251 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 13% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 86.4% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 259 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 4.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 48 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,010 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,622 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 177 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 191.5 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 249 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oosterhout | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 63,200 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 171 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 7,750 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 81 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 132.0 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 195 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oosterhout | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 125 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oosterhout | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 513 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 164 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 9.5 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 73 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Oosterhout | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.9% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 155 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 33.6 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 131 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.5 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 142 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.9 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 77 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.2 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 79 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Oosterhout | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 500 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 123 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 26.8% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 108 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 46.6% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 231 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 19.4% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 104 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Oosterhout | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 173 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Oosterhout | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 29.5% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 154 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Oosterhout: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
86.4% in 2022, compared with 87.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
4.0% in 2022, compared with 3.8% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,622 Wp in 2025, compared with 371 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
191.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 59.6 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
33.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 45.5 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
12.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 17.8 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.9 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Oosterhout
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.8 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 129 | 10.1 |
| May | 156 | 13.8 |
| June | 166 | 17.2 |
| July | 160 | 18.8 |
| August | 137 | 18.1 |
| September | 99 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 29 | 7.5 |
| December | 19 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Oosterhout
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.0% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade15.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work10.6% ×1.0
- Construction10.3% ×1.0
- Education6.3% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.0% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing4.8% ×1.4
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oosterhout?
Oosterhout has 58,726 residents (2026), ranking 78 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Oosterhout?
Oosterhout covers 71.4 km², with a density of 822 people per km².
Is the population of Oosterhout growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oosterhout went from 54,018 to 58,726, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Oosterhout?
Oosterhout is in North Brabant. It belongs to West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.643, longitude 4.857.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Oosterhout?
In Oosterhout, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 6.2% (2024), ranking 303 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Oosterhout?
In Oosterhout, “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65” stands at 1.8% (2026), ranking 28 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oosterhout?
In Oosterhout, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,041 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oosterhout?
The nearest to Oosterhout are Dongen (6.3 km), Geertruidenberg (6.4 km), Drimmelen (7.0 km), Breda (8.4 km), Gilze en Rijen (11 km).