Berg en Dal: population and statistics
Berg en Dal has a population of 35,700 (2026) across 85.9 km², or 416 people per km². It ranks 158 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 35,700 residents
- 85.9 km²
- 416 people/km²
- 20 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Berg en Dal ranks No. 22 by population.
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: −5.0 ‰ in Berg en Dal, compared with an average of −0.9 ‰ in Gelderland and −0.3 ‰ nationally.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: 3.8% in Berg en Dal, compared with an average of 3.1% in Gelderland and 3.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,036 kWh a year here.
Berg en Dal in numbers
Where is Berg en Dal?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Nijmegen4.8 km · 189,871
- Lingewaard8.1 km · 47,802
- Mook en Middelaar9.1 km · 8,192
- Heumen9.1 km · 16,978
- Overbetuwe11 km · 49,266
- Beuningen12 km · 26,868
- Wijchen14 km · 42,106
- Zevenaar15 km · 45,570
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Arnhem/Nijmegen (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Berg en Dal over time
Berg en Dal had 34,574 residents in 2016 and 35,700 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 35,010 |
| 2022 | 34,951 |
| 2023 | 35,420 |
| 2024 | 35,474 |
| 2025 | 35,558 |
| 2026 | 35,700 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,034 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nijmegen (189,871 residents), 4.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,144 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Berg en Dal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.3% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.2% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 290 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −5.0 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 297 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 7.4 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 145 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 16,345 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 152 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 12.2% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 187 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 20.4% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 154 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 79.0% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 176 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 61.3% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 252 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 28.2% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 84 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 431,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 182 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 233 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 930 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 127 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,820 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 163 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 10% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 48% | 43% | 46% | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 11% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.3% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 166 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.1% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,190 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 188 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,213 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 252 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 231.3 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 148 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 61,700 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 201 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,580 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 165 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 128.3 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 229 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 56 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 525 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 141 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.5 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 107 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 36.3% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 101 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.4 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 181 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 181 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.2 ‰ | 4.0 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 64 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 ‰ | 4.2 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 97 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 542 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 76 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.8% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 214 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 52.2% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 200 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 30.5% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 57 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 32.6% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 103 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Berg en Dal: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.3% in 2022, compared with 91.6% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.1% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,213 Wp in 2025, compared with 351 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
231.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 70.9 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
30.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 32.6 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
10.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.8 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
4.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.1 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.9 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Berg en Dal
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.5 |
| February | 39 | 3.8 |
| March | 82 | 6.3 |
| April | 130 | 10.1 |
| May | 157 | 13.9 |
| June | 168 | 17.4 |
| July | 164 | 18.9 |
| August | 138 | 18.2 |
| September | 100 | 15.6 |
| October | 58 | 11.9 |
| November | 29 | 7.2 |
| December | 18 | 4.5 |
Business sectors: Berg en Dal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work14.3% ×1.4
- Construction11.6% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade10.2% ×0.8
- Education7.0% ×1.2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.0% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Berg en Dal?
Berg en Dal has 35,700 residents (2026), ranking 158 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Berg en Dal?
Berg en Dal covers 85.9 km², with a density of 416 people per km².
Is the population of Berg en Dal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Berg en Dal went from 34,574 to 35,700, a change of +3.3%.
Where is Berg en Dal?
Berg en Dal is in Gelderland. It belongs to Arnhem/Nijmegen (COROP region). Latitude 51.829, longitude 5.926.
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Berg en Dal?
In Berg en Dal, “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at −5.0 ‰ (2024), ranking 297 of 342 municipalities; the national median is −1.3 ‰.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Berg en Dal?
In Berg en Dal, “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65” stands at 3.8% (2026), ranking 56 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Berg en Dal?
In Berg en Dal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,036 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Berg en Dal?
The nearest to Berg en Dal are Nijmegen (4.8 km), Lingewaard (8.1 km), Mook en Middelaar (9.1 km), Heumen (9.1 km), Overbetuwe (11 km).