Bergen op Zoom: population and statistics
Bergen op Zoom has a population of 70,692 (2026) across 79.8 km², or 886 people per km². It ranks 58 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 70,692 residents
- 79.8 km²
- 886 people/km²
- 4 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Bergen op Zoom ranks No. 10 by population.
Average distance to the nearest school: 0.6 km in Bergen op Zoom, compared with an average of 0.8 km in North Brabant and 0.8 km nationally.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: 4.5% in Bergen op Zoom, compared with an average of 2.9% in North Brabant and 3.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,044 kWh a year here.
Bergen op Zoom in numbers
Where is Bergen op Zoom?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Woensdrecht7.8 km · 22,301
- Steenbergen9.9 km · 24,596
- Roosendaal11 km · 78,165
- Reimerswaal15 km · 23,388
- Tholen16 km · 27,031
- Halderberge18 km · 31,484
- Rucphen18 km · 23,973
- Moerdijk24 km · 38,467
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Bergen op Zoom over time
Bergen op Zoom had 66,237 residents in 2016 and 70,692 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 67,514 |
| 2022 | 67,894 |
| 2023 | 68,864 |
| 2024 | 69,694 |
| 2025 | 70,194 |
| 2026 | 70,692 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”.
- “Average distance to the nearest school”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,178 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Woensdrecht, 7.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Breda (190,204 residents), 34 km away.
All indicators for Bergen op Zoom
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.4% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 181 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 188 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −2.2 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 209 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 9.4 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 89 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 32,056 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 16.8% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 118 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 18.7% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 196 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 69.8% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 258 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 59.6% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 270 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 29.1% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 68 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 368,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 280 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.2 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 76 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 770 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 276 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,640 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 239 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 12% | 13% | 7% | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 41% | 42% | 46% | ranked 231 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 13% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 84.3% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 277 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 3.7% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 52 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 930 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 251 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,345 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 228 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 200.2 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 228 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 57,700 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 262 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 8,775 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 64 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 124.1 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 254 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 4.5% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 23 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 483 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 225 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.7 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 243 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 36.3% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 101 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 54.7 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 28 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.0 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 33 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.7 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 12 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.0 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 22 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 535 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 83 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 26.6% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 110 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 40.6% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 247 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 27.3% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 72 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.4% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 198 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.6 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 304 of 342 |
Bergen op Zoom: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
84.3% in 2022, compared with 86.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
3.7% in 2022, compared with 4.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,345 Wp in 2025, compared with 255 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
200.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 74.9 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
54.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 54.1 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
23.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 23.5 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
5.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.5 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
6.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Bergen op Zoom
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 4.0 |
| February | 40 | 4.3 |
| March | 84 | 6.7 |
| April | 130 | 10.2 |
| May | 157 | 13.8 |
| June | 165 | 17.2 |
| July | 161 | 18.8 |
| August | 136 | 18.2 |
| September | 100 | 15.8 |
| October | 58 | 12.3 |
| November | 29 | 7.7 |
| December | 19 | 5.0 |
Business sectors: Bergen op Zoom
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.7% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.5% ×1.1
- Health and social work13.7% ×1.3
- Construction9.6% ×0.9
- Other service activities6.4% ×1.2
- Education5.8% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.4% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bergen op Zoom?
Bergen op Zoom has 70,692 residents (2026), ranking 58 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Bergen op Zoom?
Bergen op Zoom covers 79.8 km², with a density of 886 people per km².
Is the population of Bergen op Zoom growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bergen op Zoom went from 66,237 to 70,692, a change of +6.7%.
Where is Bergen op Zoom?
Bergen op Zoom is in North Brabant. It belongs to West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.500, longitude 4.300.
Average distance to the nearest school: what is the figure for Bergen op Zoom?
In Bergen op Zoom, “Average distance to the nearest school” stands at 0.6 km (2025), ranking 304 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 0.8 km.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Bergen op Zoom?
In Bergen op Zoom, “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65” stands at 4.5% (2026), ranking 23 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bergen op Zoom?
In Bergen op Zoom, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,044 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bergen op Zoom?
The nearest to Bergen op Zoom are Woensdrecht (7.8 km), Steenbergen (9.9 km), Roosendaal (11 km), Reimerswaal (15 km), Tholen (16 km).