Hengelo: population and statistics
Hengelo has a population of 84,045 (2026) across 60.8 km², or 1,382 people per km². It ranks 47 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 84,045 residents
- 60.8 km²
- 1,382 people/km²
- 20 m
Key points
Among the 25 municipalities in Overijssel, Hengelo ranks No. 4 by population.
Average distance to a large supermarket: 0.7 km in Hengelo, compared with an average of 1.1 km in Overijssel and 1.0 km nationally.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: 4.4% in Hengelo, compared with an average of 3.4% in Overijssel and 3.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,006 kWh a year here.
Hengelo in numbers
Where is Hengelo?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Borne4.8 km · 25,038
- Enschede8.3 km · 162,683
- Oldenzaal11 km · 32,033
- Haaksbergen13 km · 24,313
- Almelo13 km · 75,166
- Losser14 km · 23,472
- Hof van Twente15 km · 35,775
- Tubbergen15 km · 21,604
All municipalities in Overijssel
All municipalities in Twente (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Hengelo over time
Hengelo had 81,075 residents in 2016 and 84,045 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 81,049 |
| 2022 | 81,476 |
| 2023 | 82,311 |
| 2024 | 83,058 |
| 2025 | 83,655 |
| 2026 | 84,045 |
Did you know?
- “Average distance to a large supermarket”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Average disposable income per household”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,515 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Borne, 4.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Enschede (162,683 residents), 8.3 km away.
All indicators for Hengelo
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hengelo | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 21.4% | 23.6% | ranked 246 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.6% | 15.2% | 14.8% | ranked 266 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.0 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 111 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 7.2 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 148 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hengelo | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 40,426 dwellings | 531,844 | 8,274,510 | ranked 43 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 18.8% | 16.1% | 13.1% | ranked 92 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 16.9% | 21.1% | 19.9% | ranked 230 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 68.7% | 74.8% | 79.5% | ranked 263 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 56.7% | 61.9% | 66.7% | ranked 290 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 30.0% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 57 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 347,000 € | 395,811 € | 438,000 € | ranked 296 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.9 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 143 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hengelo | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 830 m³ | 877 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 230 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,580 kWh | 2,784 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 259 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 8% | 9% | 7% | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 37% | 45% | 46% | ranked 267 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 10% | 12% | 12% | ranked 223 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 295 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 89.6% | 86.8% | 90.3% | ranked 194 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 2.6% | 3.3% | 0.1% | ranked 65 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 950 kWh | 1,244 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 247 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,490 Wp | 2,004 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 197 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 192.5 ‰ | 214.3 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 246 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hengelo | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 54,700 € | 60,610 € | 63,450 € | ranked 300 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 10,660 | 149,080 | 2,612,530 | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 126.8 ‰ | 124.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 238 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hengelo | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 4.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | ranked 27 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hengelo | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 478 ‰ | 482 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 234 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.2 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 284 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Hengelo | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.0 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 293 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 41.2% | 36.1% | 33.3% | ranked 43 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 43.8 ‰ | 37.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 60 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.8 ‰ | 16.5 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 54 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 70 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.6 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 66 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.7 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 298 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Hengelo | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 389 kg | 429 kg | 468 kg | ranked 297 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 40.3% | 20.9% | 16.8% | ranked 57 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 38.5% | 60.0% | 58.8% | ranked 253 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 13.7% | 14.8% | 11.7% | ranked 152 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Hengelo | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.3 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Hengelo | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 31.5% | 29.5% | 28.5% | ranked 119 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Hengelo: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
89.6% in 2022, compared with 91.6% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
2.6% in 2022, compared with 2.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,490 Wp in 2025, compared with 293 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
192.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 46.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
43.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 46.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
18.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 21.7 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
4.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.6 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.0 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Hengelo
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 20 | 3.1 |
| February | 37 | 3.4 |
| March | 80 | 5.9 |
| April | 127 | 9.9 |
| May | 154 | 13.8 |
| June | 163 | 17.3 |
| July | 160 | 18.8 |
| August | 135 | 18.1 |
| September | 96 | 15.3 |
| October | 56 | 11.6 |
| November | 26 | 6.9 |
| December | 16 | 4.2 |
Business sectors: Hengelo
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.7% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade18.3% ×1.4
- Health and social work11.3% ×1.1
- Construction8.0% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.4% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.0% ×1.2
- Education5.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services4.5% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hengelo?
Hengelo has 84,045 residents (2026), ranking 47 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Hengelo?
Hengelo covers 60.8 km², with a density of 1,382 people per km².
Is the population of Hengelo growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hengelo went from 81,075 to 84,045, a change of +3.7%.
Where is Hengelo?
Hengelo is in Overijssel. It belongs to Twente (COROP region). Latitude 52.266, longitude 6.793.
Average distance to a large supermarket: what is the figure for Hengelo?
In Hengelo, “Average distance to a large supermarket” stands at 0.7 km (2025), ranking 298 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.0 km.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Hengelo?
In Hengelo, “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65” stands at 4.4% (2026), ranking 27 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hengelo?
In Hengelo, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,006 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hengelo?
The nearest to Hengelo are Borne (4.8 km), Enschede (8.3 km), Oldenzaal (11 km), Haaksbergen (13 km), Almelo (13 km).