Zandvoort: population and statistics
Zandvoort has a population of 17,335 (2026) across 32.2 km², or 539 people per km². It ranks 296 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 17,335 residents
- 32.2 km²
- 539 people/km²
- 4 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Zandvoort ranks No. 35 by population.
Share of agricultural land (excluding water): 0.0% in Zandvoort, compared with an average of 33.6% in North Holland and 44.5% nationally.
Dwellings with solar power: 14% in Zandvoort, compared with an average of 28% in North Holland and 38% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 23.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,086 kWh a year here.
Zandvoort in numbers
Where is Zandvoort?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Heemstede6.1 km · 27,556
- Haarlem7.1 km · 168,898
- Bloemendaal7.6 km · 23,554
- Hillegom8.9 km · 23,078
- Haarlemmermeer12 km · 166,978
- Lisse12 km · 23,842
- Velsen12 km · 70,361
- Beverwijk16 km · 43,052
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Zandvoort over time
Zandvoort had 16,792 residents in 2016 and 17,335 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,168 |
| 2022 | 17,107 |
| 2023 | 17,542 |
| 2024 | 17,469 |
| 2025 | 17,374 |
| 2026 | 17,335 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Holland for “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”.
- “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings with solar power”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average distance to the nearest railway station”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,507 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Heemstede (27,556 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,344 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Zandvoort
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zandvoort | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.9% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 39 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 12.0% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 325 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −8.5 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 334 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 3.0 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 250 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zandvoort | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 9,882 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 257 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 20.5% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 71 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 14.1% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 278 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 47.1% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 329 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 54.5% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 305 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 29.7% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 60 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 508,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 75 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.5 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 264 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zandvoort | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 870 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 193 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,440 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 302 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 10% | 13% | 7% | ranked 61 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 14% | 28% | 46% | ranked 339 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 6% | 8% | 12% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 69.7% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 326 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 6.3% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 37 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 360 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 336 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 380 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 340 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 87.4 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 338 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zandvoort | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 64,600 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 140 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,110 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 256 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 179.4 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 17 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zandvoort | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 14 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.7% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 62 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zandvoort | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 450 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 278 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 1.2 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 339 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Zandvoort | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 1.9 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 320 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 45.6% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 23 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 63.7 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 12 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.4 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 13 of 320 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.8 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 6 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 298 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Zandvoort | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 457 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 197 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 10.8% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 248 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 0.0% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 341 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 81.9% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 4 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Zandvoort | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 288 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Zandvoort | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 33.3% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 90 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Zandvoort: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
69.7% in 2022, compared with 70.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
6.3% in 2022, compared with 5.9% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
380 Wp in 2025, compared with 91 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
87.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 21.2 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
63.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 60.5 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
28.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 28.0 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
5.5 ‰ in 2024, compared with 6.6 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
6.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.8 ‰ in 2020
Sunshine and temperatures: Zandvoort
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 4.6 |
| February | 39 | 4.4 |
| March | 85 | 6.3 |
| April | 134 | 9.5 |
| May | 166 | 12.9 |
| June | 174 | 16.1 |
| July | 169 | 18.0 |
| August | 140 | 17.9 |
| September | 95 | 15.9 |
| October | 54 | 12.5 |
| November | 26 | 8.4 |
| December | 17 | 5.7 |
Business sectors: Zandvoort
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical23.8% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade11.4% ×0.9
- Construction11.0% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services9.0% ×2.6
- Health and social work6.9% ×0.7
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.4% ×1.2
- Education5.8% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.3% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zandvoort?
Zandvoort has 17,335 residents (2026), ranking 296 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Zandvoort?
Zandvoort covers 32.2 km², with a density of 539 people per km².
Is the population of Zandvoort growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zandvoort went from 16,792 to 17,335, a change of +3.2%.
Where is Zandvoort?
Zandvoort is in North Holland. It belongs to Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region). Latitude 52.367, longitude 4.533.
Share of agricultural land (excluding water): what is the figure for Zandvoort?
In Zandvoort, “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)” stands at 0.0% (2022), ranking 341 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 58.8%.
Dwellings with solar power: what is the figure for Zandvoort?
In Zandvoort, “Dwellings with solar power” stands at 14% (2025), ranking 339 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 46%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zandvoort?
In Zandvoort, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,086 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zandvoort?
The nearest to Zandvoort are Heemstede (6.1 km), Haarlem (7.1 km), Bloemendaal (7.6 km), Hillegom (8.9 km), Haarlemmermeer (12 km).