Location map: Veenendaal
Municipality · Utrecht

Veenendaal: population and statistics

Veenendaal has a population of 70,779 (2026) across 19.4 km², or 3,652 people per km². It ranks 56 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.9% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 70,779 residents
  • 19.4 km²
  • 3,652 people/km²
  • 9 m

Key points

Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Veenendaal ranks No. 3 by population.

Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water): 72.4% in Veenendaal, compared with an average of 38.0% in Utrecht and 34.3% nationally.

Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.6 ‰ in Veenendaal, compared with an average of 2.2 ‰ in Utrecht and −0.3 ‰ nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.9% of the area's business sites.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,034 kWh a year here.

Veenendaal in numbers

Population
70,779
ranked 56 of 342
+10.9%over 10 years
2016–2026
Population density
3,652people/km²
ranked 15 of 342
Area
19.4km²
ranked 305 of 342
Elevation
9m
ranked 126 of 339
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)
72.4%
ranked 6 of 341
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants
4.6‰
ranked 11 of 342
Average distance to the nearest railway station
1.7km
ranked 324 of 342
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
2.5‰
ranked 166 of 178

Where is Veenendaal?

Population of Veenendaal over time

62,00064,00066,00068,00070,00072,000201620182020202220242026
Population, 2016–2026

Veenendaal had 63,816 residents in 2016 and 70,779 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202166,912
202267,671
202368,525
202469,440
202570,352
202670,779

Did you know?

All indicators for Veenendaal

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

VeenendaalNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorVeenendaalUtrechtNationalPosition?Rank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026)19.4%18.8%23.6%ranked 300 of 342
Share of residents under 15 (2026)17.7%16.1%14.8%ranked 24 of 342
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)4.6 ‰2.2 ‰−1.3 ‰ranked 11 of 342
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024)8.4 ‰4.3 ‰6.5 ‰ranked 117 of 342

Housing

IndicatorVeenendaalUtrechtNationalPosition?Rank
Housing stock (2025)30,164 dwellings620,0658,274,510ranked 62 of 342
Dwellings built before 1946 (2024)8.3%16.8%13.1%ranked 268 of 338
Dwellings built since 2000 (2024)23.9%23.5%19.9%ranked 72 of 338
Single-family dwellings (2024)59.4%61.5%79.5%ranked 306 of 342
Owner-occupied dwellings (2024)59.4%58.3%66.7%ranked 272 of 342
Housing association dwellings (2024)30.2%26.7%23.7%ranked 53 of 340
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026)453,000 €534,331 €438,000 €ranked 150 of 342
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)28.2 ‰21.3 ‰17.4 ‰ranked 36 of 341

Energy

IndicatorVeenendaalUtrechtNationalPosition?Rank
Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025)710 m³723 m³900 m³ranked 307 of 342
Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025)2,580 kWh2,549 kWh2,810 kWhranked 259 of 342
Dwellings without natural gas (2025)13%18%7%ranked 38 of 342
Dwellings with solar power (2025)43%38%46%ranked 210 of 342
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025)8%9%12%ranked 285 of 342
Area of solar parks (2022)0 ha80 ha3,475 haranked 159 of 341
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022)77.4%77.0%90.3%ranked 309 of 341
Dwellings with district heating (2022)7.3%12.9%0.1%ranked 32 of 341
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025)890 kWh847 kWh1,245 kWhranked 264 of 342
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025)1,024 Wp1,120 Wp1,707 Wpranked 279 of 342
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)199.8 ‰180.7 ‰222.7 ‰ranked 230 of 342

Economy

IndicatorVeenendaalUtrechtNationalPosition?Rank
Average disposable income per household (2024)61,600 €67,245 €63,450 €ranked 202 of 336
Business establishments (2026)9,245222,8252,612,530ranked 59 of 342
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)130.6 ‰157.5 ‰135.6 ‰ranked 209 of 342

Employment

IndicatorVeenendaalUtrechtNationalPosition?Rank
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026)1.2%1.5%1.5%ranked 265 of 342
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026)2.9%2.9%2.3%ranked 109 of 342

Transport

IndicatorVeenendaalUtrechtNationalPosition?Rank
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)441 ‰417 ‰508 ‰ranked 289 of 342
Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025)1.7 km4.0 km4.6 kmranked 324 of 342

Society

IndicatorVeenendaalUtrechtNationalPosition?Rank
Average household size (2025)2.3 persons2.22.2ranked 55 of 342
Single-person households (2025)34.5%39.1%33.3%ranked 138 of 342
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)31.9 ‰45.5 ‰30.9 ‰ranked 148 of 338
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)13.6 ‰23.3 ‰11.7 ‰ranked 121 of 320
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)3.0 ‰3.7 ‰3.8 ‰ranked 123 of 171
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)2.5 ‰4.0 ‰3.9 ‰ranked 166 of 178
Average distance to a large supermarket (2025)0.8 km0.9 km1.0 kmranked 242 of 342

Environment

IndicatorVeenendaalUtrechtNationalPosition?Rank
Household waste per inhabitant (2024)375 kg431 kg468 kgranked 311 of 340
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022)72.4%38.0%16.8%ranked 6 of 341
Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022)14.9%41.7%58.8%ranked 313 of 341
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022)4.9%12.1%11.7%ranked 258 of 341

Health

IndicatorVeenendaalUtrechtNationalPosition?Rank
Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025)0.9 km0.9 km1.2 kmranked 247 of 342

Education

IndicatorVeenendaalUtrechtNationalPosition?Rank
Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024)28.2%41.9%28.5%ranked 178 of 341
Average distance to the nearest school (2025)0.7 km0.7 km0.8 kmranked 219 of 342

Veenendaal: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler

−2.5 pp

77.4% in 2022, compared with 79.9% in 2017

7677787980202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (%), 2017–2022

Dwellings with district heating

+3.7 pp

7.3% in 2022, compared with 3.6% in 2017

2468202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with district heating (%), 2017–2022

Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant

+736 Wp+255.6%

1,024 Wp in 2025, compared with 288 Wp in 2019

2505007501,0001,2502025202420232022202120202019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (Wp), 2019–2025

Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants

+136.5 ‰+215.6%

199.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 63.3 ‰ in 2019

501001502002025202420232022202120202019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants

−8.6 ‰−21.2%

31.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 40.5 ‰ in 2019

303540452025202420232022202120202019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants

−2.3 ‰−14.5%

13.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 15.9 ‰ in 2019

10121416182025202420232022202120202019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants

−3.3 ‰−52.4%

3.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.3 ‰ in 2019

24682025202420232022202120202019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants

−1.6 ‰−39.0%

2.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.1 ‰ in 2019

23452025202420232022202120202019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Sunshine and temperatures: Veenendaal

Annual solar output
1,034kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
18.7°C
July
Coldest month
3.5°C
January
Most productive month
127kWh
May

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January223.5
February393.8
March826.2
April1299.9
May15713.6
June16617.1
July16318.7
August13718.0
September9815.4
October5711.8
November287.2
December174.6

Business sectors: Veenendaal

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Veenendaal?

Veenendaal has 70,779 residents (2026), ranking 56 of 342 municipalities.

How big is Veenendaal?

Veenendaal covers 19.4 km², with a density of 3,652 people per km².

Is the population of Veenendaal growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Veenendaal went from 63,816 to 70,779, a change of +10.9%.

Where is Veenendaal?

Veenendaal is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 52.025, longitude 5.555.

Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water): what is the figure for Veenendaal?

In Veenendaal, “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)” stands at 72.4% (2022), ranking 6 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 16.8%.

Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Veenendaal?

In Veenendaal, “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.6 ‰ (2024), ranking 11 of 342 municipalities; the national median is −1.3 ‰.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Veenendaal?

In Veenendaal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,034 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Veenendaal?

The nearest to Veenendaal are Renswoude (5.5 km), Rhenen (7.3 km), Utrechtse Heuvelrug (7.4 km), Scherpenzeel (7.5 km), Ede (8.1 km).