Midden-Groningen: population and statistics
Midden-Groningen has a population of 61,346 (2026) across 277.7 km², or 221 people per km². It ranks 72 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.6% between 2018 and 2026.
- 61,346 residents
- 277.7 km²
- 221 people/km²
- 0 m
Key points
Among the 10 municipalities in Groningen, Midden-Groningen ranks No. 3 by population.
Average disposable income per household: 52,400 € in Midden-Groningen, compared with an average of 51,751 € in Groningen and 61,843 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 15.3% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,001 kWh a year here.
Midden-Groningen in numbers
Where is Midden-Groningen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Veendam9.6 km · 27,825
- Tynaarlo12 km · 35,116
- Groningen14 km · 244,427
- Aa en Hunze17 km · 26,062
- Pekela17 km · 12,579
- Oldambt19 km · 39,746
- Eemsdelta21 km · 44,846
- Assen21 km · 70,769
All municipalities in Groningen
All municipalities in Overig Groningen (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Midden-Groningen over time
Midden-Groningen had 60,953 residents in 2018 and 61,346 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 60,726 |
| 2022 | 60,898 |
| 2023 | 61,554 |
| 2024 | 61,433 |
| 2025 | 61,387 |
| 2026 | 61,346 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Groningen for “Area of solar parks”.
- “Area of solar parks”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average disposable income per household”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 38,899 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Veendam, 9.6 km away.
All indicators for Midden-Groningen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 21.7% | 23.6% | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.9% | 13.0% | 14.8% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.1 ‰ | −2.4 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 239 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 2.4 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 268 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 28,833 dwellings | 294,247 | 8,274,510 | ranked 66 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 22.1% | 25.6% | 13.1% | ranked 52 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 17.8% | 18.1% | 19.9% | ranked 213 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 78.7% | 65.2% | 79.5% | ranked 179 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 62.3% | 55.1% | 66.7% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 28.9% | 27.9% | 23.7% | ranked 71 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 322,000 € | 327,549 € | 438,000 € | ranked 320 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.4 ‰ | 21.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 193 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 970 m³ | 895 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 78 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,740 kWh | 2,496 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 202 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 5% | 8% | 7% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 58% | 46% | 46% | ranked 29 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 13% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 198 ha | 642 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 1 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.3% | 86.6% | 90.3% | ranked 111 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,430 kWh | 1,136 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 108 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 5,361 Wp | 3,264 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 14 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 294.7 ‰ | 243.4 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 17 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 52,400 € | 51,751 € | 63,450 € | ranked 320 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 6,675 | 71,990 | 2,612,530 | ranked 102 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 108.8 ‰ | 119.7 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 318 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 4.4% | 4.6% | 2.3% | ranked 27 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 555 ‰ | 459 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 3.6 km | 5.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 196 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 37.1% | 45.9% | 33.3% | ranked 88 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 31.2 ‰ | 43.2 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 164 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.6 ‰ | 19.6 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 139 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.4 ‰ | 4.2 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 102 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.9 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 89 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.3 km | 1.2 km | 1.0 km | ranked 85 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 539 kg | 463 kg | 468 kg | ranked 80 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.1% | 18.7% | 16.8% | ranked 226 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 79.8% | 71.2% | 58.8% | ranked 48 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 6.1% | 6.2% | 11.7% | ranked 243 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.5 km | 1.3 km | 1.2 km | ranked 73 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 22.1% | 31.4% | 28.5% | ranked 306 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | ranked 36 of 342 |
Midden-Groningen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.3% in 2022, compared with 92.2% in 2018
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2018
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
5,361 Wp in 2025, compared with 2,271 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
294.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 116.5 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
31.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 34.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
12.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.0 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.1 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.1 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Midden-Groningen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 19 | 3.1 |
| February | 36 | 3.4 |
| March | 79 | 5.6 |
| April | 126 | 9.3 |
| May | 154 | 12.9 |
| June | 162 | 16.2 |
| July | 159 | 18.0 |
| August | 134 | 17.6 |
| September | 93 | 15.1 |
| October | 53 | 11.4 |
| November | 24 | 6.9 |
| December | 15 | 4.3 |
Business sectors: Midden-Groningen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical15.3% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade14.8% ×1.1
- Construction13.7% ×1.3
- Health and social work10.3% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.9% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.7% ×2.2
- Administrative and support services5.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing4.8% ×1.4
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Midden-Groningen?
Midden-Groningen has 61,346 residents (2026), ranking 72 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Midden-Groningen?
Midden-Groningen covers 277.7 km², with a density of 221 people per km².
Is the population of Midden-Groningen growing?
Between 2018 and 2026, the population of Midden-Groningen went from 60,953 to 61,346, a change of +0.6%.
Where is Midden-Groningen?
Midden-Groningen is in Groningen. It belongs to Overig Groningen (COROP region). Latitude 53.150, longitude 6.750.
Area of solar parks: what is the figure for Midden-Groningen?
In Midden-Groningen, “Area of solar parks” stands at 198 ha (2022), ranking 1 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 0 ha.
Average disposable income per household: what is the figure for Midden-Groningen?
In Midden-Groningen, “Average disposable income per household” stands at 52,400 € (2024), ranking 320 of 336 municipalities; the national median is 63,450 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Midden-Groningen?
In Midden-Groningen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,001 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Midden-Groningen?
The nearest to Midden-Groningen are Veendam (9.6 km), Tynaarlo (12 km), Groningen (14 km), Aa en Hunze (17 km), Pekela (17 km).