Roermond: population and statistics
Roermond has a population of 61,431 (2026) across 60.5 km², or 1,015 people per km². It ranks 71 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 61,431 residents
- 60.5 km²
- 1,015 people/km²
- 22 m
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Roermond ranks No. 5 by population.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 70.4 ‰ in Roermond, compared with an average of 45.6 ‰ in Limburg and 45.2 ‰ nationally.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: 1.9% in Roermond, compared with an average of 1.9% in Limburg and 1.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,060 kWh a year here.
Roermond in numbers
Where is Roermond?
Population of Roermond over time
Roermond had 57,010 residents in 2016 and 61,431 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 58,763 |
| 2022 | 59,184 |
| 2023 | 59,981 |
| 2024 | 60,743 |
| 2025 | 61,210 |
| 2026 | 61,431 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Owner-occupied dwellings”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,479 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Beesel, 8.4 km away.
All indicators for Roermond
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Roermond | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.2% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 198 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.9% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.2 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 164 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 8.9 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 103 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Roermond | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 29,894 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 63 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 16.5% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 124 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 21.5% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 123 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 66.0% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 278 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 54.4% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 306 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 29.3% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 65 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 354,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 292 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.2 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 55 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Roermond | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 830 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 230 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,630 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 244 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 6% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 40% | 44% | 46% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 10% | 11% | 12% | ranked 223 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 6 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 100 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 89.3% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 202 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,090 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 216 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,370 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 226 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 210.4 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 211 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Roermond | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 54,700 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 300 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 7,985 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 78 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 130.0 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 216 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Roermond | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 14 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 4.4% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 27 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Roermond | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 484 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 223 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.1 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 292 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Roermond | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.0 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 293 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 41.7% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 39 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 70.4 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 6 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.0 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 11 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.1 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 2 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 9 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Roermond | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 515 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 105 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 33.1% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 83 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 43.5% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 240 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 16.9% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 126 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Roermond | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Roermond | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 30.2% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 141 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Roermond: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
89.3% in 2022, compared with 92.6% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,370 Wp in 2025, compared with 338 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
210.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 71.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
70.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 72.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
30.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 39.2 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
6.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.3 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
6.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.9 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Roermond
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.5 |
| February | 41 | 4.0 |
| March | 84 | 6.6 |
| April | 130 | 10.4 |
| May | 160 | 14.2 |
| June | 168 | 17.8 |
| July | 166 | 19.4 |
| August | 138 | 18.6 |
| September | 103 | 15.8 |
| October | 60 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.3 |
| December | 19 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Roermond
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.5% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade16.8% ×1.3
- Health and social work13.0% ×1.2
- Construction8.9% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.1% ×1.1
- Education5.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.6% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Roermond?
Roermond has 61,431 residents (2026), ranking 71 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Roermond?
Roermond covers 60.5 km², with a density of 1,015 people per km².
Is the population of Roermond growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Roermond went from 57,010 to 61,431, a change of +7.8%.
Where is Roermond?
Roermond is in Limburg. It belongs to Midden-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 51.200, longitude 5.983.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Roermond?
In Roermond, “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 70.4 ‰ (2025), ranking 6 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 30.9 ‰.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Roermond?
In Roermond, “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65” stands at 1.9% (2026), ranking 14 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Roermond?
In Roermond, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,060 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Roermond?
The nearest to Roermond are Beesel (8.4 km), Roerdalen (8.5 km), Maasgouw (8.9 km), Leudal (8.9 km), Peel en Maas (13 km).