Reimerswaal: population and statistics
Reimerswaal has a population of 23,388 (2026) across 101.6 km², or 230 people per km². It ranks 255 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 23,388 residents
- 101.6 km²
- 230 people/km²
- 2 m
Key points
Among the 13 municipalities in Zeeland, Reimerswaal ranks No. 8 by population.
Residents with a higher professional or university degree: 16.7% in Reimerswaal, compared with an average of 24.9% in Zeeland and 33.2% nationally.
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant: 7,302 Wp in Reimerswaal, compared with an average of 2,852 Wp in Zeeland and 1,605 Wp nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.3% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,073 kWh a year here.
Reimerswaal in numbers
Where is Reimerswaal?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Woensdrecht13 km · 22,301
- Kapelle14 km · 13,186
- Hulst14 km · 27,376
- Bergen op Zoom15 km · 70,692
- Tholen17 km · 27,031
- Steenbergen19 km · 24,596
- Goes22 km · 40,387
- Borsele22 km · 23,186
All municipalities in Overig Zeeland (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Reimerswaal over time
Reimerswaal had 22,265 residents in 2016 and 23,388 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 22,896 |
| 2022 | 22,920 |
| 2023 | 23,255 |
| 2024 | 23,325 |
| 2025 | 23,335 |
| 2026 | 23,388 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Zeeland for “Share of residents under 15”.
- Number 1 in Zeeland for “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,232 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Reimerswaal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.2% | 25.5% | 23.6% | ranked 313 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 19.2% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 11 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 4.2 ‰ | −3.0 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 14 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | −3.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 334 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 9,466 dwellings | 193,454 | 8,274,510 | ranked 264 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 20.8% | 20.3% | 13.1% | ranked 68 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 22.4% | 18.2% | 19.9% | ranked 104 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 86.1% | 80.1% | 79.5% | ranked 64 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 70.4% | 67.4% | 66.7% | ranked 105 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 21.2% | 21.4% | 23.7% | ranked 228 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 330,000 € | 342,360 € | 438,000 € | ranked 312 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.8 ‰ | 21.0 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 235 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 880 m³ | 848 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 187 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,790 kWh | 2,562 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 181 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 7% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 54% | 49% | 46% | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 12% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 11 ha | 205 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 71 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.9% | 90.0% | 90.3% | ranked 141 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,440 kWh | 1,244 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 104 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 7,302 Wp | 2,852 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 6 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 236.8 ‰ | 262.2 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 128 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 64,600 € | 59,200 € | 63,450 € | ranked 140 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,080 | 51,595 | 2,612,530 | ranked 257 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 131.7 ‰ | 130.8 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 197 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.5% | ranked 327 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 3.0% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 489 ‰ | 523 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 212 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 3.1 km | 16.6 km | 4.6 km | ranked 227 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.4 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.5% | 37.8% | 33.3% | ranked 165 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.9 ‰ | 37.0 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 213 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 ‰ | 12.5 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 190 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.3 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 618 kg | 661 kg | 468 kg | ranked 34 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 15.1% | 19.7% | 16.8% | ranked 185 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 72.8% | 69.2% | 58.8% | ranked 96 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 10.3% | 7.2% | 11.7% | ranked 189 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.5 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 16.7% | 24.9% | 28.5% | ranked 340 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.6 km | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | ranked 304 of 342 |
Reimerswaal: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.9% in 2022, compared with 94.4% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
7,302 Wp in 2025, compared with 1,704 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
236.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 97.2 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
27.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 24.8 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
10.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 8.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Reimerswaal
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 25 | 4.1 |
| February | 41 | 4.4 |
| March | 86 | 6.8 |
| April | 133 | 10.3 |
| May | 160 | 13.8 |
| June | 168 | 17.2 |
| July | 164 | 18.8 |
| August | 138 | 18.2 |
| September | 101 | 15.8 |
| October | 59 | 12.3 |
| November | 29 | 7.8 |
| December | 19 | 5.1 |
Business sectors: Reimerswaal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.3% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical15.1% ×0.7
- Construction15.0% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.6% ×3.1
- Manufacturing7.3% ×2.1
- Health and social work6.5% ×0.6
- Other service activities5.0% ×0.9
- Transport and storage4.9% ×1.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Reimerswaal?
Reimerswaal has 23,388 residents (2026), ranking 255 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Reimerswaal?
Reimerswaal covers 101.6 km², with a density of 230 people per km².
Is the population of Reimerswaal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Reimerswaal went from 22,265 to 23,388, a change of +5.0%.
Where is Reimerswaal?
Reimerswaal is in Zeeland. It belongs to Overig Zeeland (COROP region). Latitude 51.433, longitude 4.117.
Residents with a higher professional or university degree: what is the figure for Reimerswaal?
In Reimerswaal, “Residents with a higher professional or university degree” stands at 16.7% (2024), ranking 340 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 28.5%.
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant: what is the figure for Reimerswaal?
In Reimerswaal, “Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant” stands at 7,302 Wp (2025), ranking 6 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1,707 Wp.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Reimerswaal?
In Reimerswaal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,073 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Reimerswaal?
The nearest to Reimerswaal are Woensdrecht (13 km), Kapelle (14 km), Hulst (14 km), Bergen op Zoom (15 km), Tholen (17 km).