Molenlanden: population and statistics
Molenlanden has a population of 45,625 (2026) across 181.6 km², or 251 people per km². It ranks 120 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2019 and 2026.
- 45,625 residents
- 181.6 km²
- 251 people/km²
- −3 m
Key points
Among the 50 municipalities in South Holland, Molenlanden ranks No. 27 by population.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: 0.8% in Molenlanden, compared with an average of 1.5% in South Holland and 1.6% nationally.
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.5 ‰ in Molenlanden, compared with an average of 21.4 ‰ in South Holland and 19.8 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,062 kWh a year here.
Molenlanden in numbers
Where is Molenlanden?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Hardinxveld-Giessendam7.2 km · 19,402
- Sliedrecht10.0 km · 26,531
- Lopik10 km · 14,802
- Gorinchem11 km · 39,060
- Krimpenerwaard11 km · 57,898
- Alblasserdam14 km · 20,250
- Vijfheerenlanden14 km · 63,246
- Papendrecht14 km · 32,267
All municipalities in South Holland
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Molenlanden over time
Molenlanden had 43,858 residents in 2019 and 45,625 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 44,130 |
| 2022 | 44,644 |
| 2023 | 45,158 |
| 2024 | 45,271 |
| 2025 | 45,363 |
| 2026 | 45,625 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in South Holland for “Single-family dwellings”.
- Number 1 in South Holland for “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)”.
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 25,429 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Molenlanden
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Molenlanden | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.5% | 19.5% | 23.6% | ranked 275 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 17.4% | 15.5% | 14.8% | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2.8 ‰ | 0.8 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 30 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | −0.8 ‰ | 5.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 313 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Molenlanden | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 18,111 dwellings | 1,773,459 | 8,274,510 | ranked 139 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 16.4% | 19.8% | 13.1% | ranked 126 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 19.4% | 20.3% | 19.9% | ranked 179 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 87.4% | 49.2% | 79.5% | ranked 40 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 69.9% | 53.3% | 66.7% | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 24.6% | 31.1% | 23.7% | ranked 149 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 466,000 € | 431,489 € | 438,000 € | ranked 129 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.3 ‰ | 19.0 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 173 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Molenlanden | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 890 m³ | 709 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 179 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,900 kWh | 2,422 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 13% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 49% | 28% | 46% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 11% | 8% | 12% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 174 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.9% | 78.8% | 90.3% | ranked 141 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 7.7% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,370 kWh | 641 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 126 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,915 Wp | 898 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 143 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 220.0 ‰ | 134.2 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 183 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Molenlanden | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 77,800 € | 62,019 € | 63,450 € | ranked 21 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 6,460 | 563,040 | 2,612,530 | ranked 106 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 141.6 ‰ | 145.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 132 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Molenlanden | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 337 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 4.1% | 2.3% | ranked 296 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Molenlanden | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 500 ‰ | 400 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 191 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 8.7 km | 5.6 km | 4.6 km | ranked 85 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Molenlanden | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.5 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 27.1% | 40.7% | 33.3% | ranked 333 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.1 ‰ | 50.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 324 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.5 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 318 of 320 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.2 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 175 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.4 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 68 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Molenlanden | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 450 kg | 421 kg | 468 kg | ranked 211 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 8.9% | 52.0% | 16.8% | ranked 281 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 87.0% | 28.5% | 58.8% | ranked 8 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 2.9% | 7.6% | 11.7% | ranked 288 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Molenlanden | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.3 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 118 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Molenlanden | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 22.0% | 33.2% | 28.5% | ranked 307 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Molenlanden: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.9% in 2022, compared with 93.4% in 2019
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.1% in 2019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,915 Wp in 2025, compared with 438 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
220.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 58.0 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
18.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 19.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
4.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.9 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Molenlanden
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.9 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 84 | 6.5 |
| April | 133 | 10.0 |
| May | 160 | 13.6 |
| June | 170 | 17.0 |
| July | 164 | 18.6 |
| August | 140 | 18.0 |
| September | 100 | 15.5 |
| October | 58 | 12.0 |
| November | 29 | 7.5 |
| December | 18 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Molenlanden
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.9% ×0.9
- Construction15.1% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade12.4% ×1.0
- Health and social work8.2% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.3% ×2.4
- Manufacturing5.6% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services5.0% ×0.9
- Other service activities4.6% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Molenlanden?
Molenlanden has 45,625 residents (2026), ranking 120 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Molenlanden?
Molenlanden covers 181.6 km², with a density of 251 people per km².
Is the population of Molenlanden growing?
Between 2019 and 2026, the population of Molenlanden went from 43,858 to 45,625, a change of +4.0%.
Where is Molenlanden?
Molenlanden is in South Holland. It belongs to Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland (COROP region). Latitude 51.895, longitude 4.860.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Molenlanden?
In Molenlanden, “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65” stands at 0.8% (2026), ranking 337 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.5%.
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Molenlanden?
In Molenlanden, “Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 318 of 320 municipalities; the national median is 11.7 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Molenlanden?
In Molenlanden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,062 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Molenlanden?
The nearest to Molenlanden are Hardinxveld-Giessendam (7.2 km), Sliedrecht (10.0 km), Lopik (10 km), Gorinchem (11 km), Krimpenerwaard (11 km).