Etten-Leur: population and statistics
Etten-Leur has a population of 46,117 (2026) across 55.3 km², or 834 people per km². It ranks 113 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 46,117 residents
- 55.3 km²
- 834 people/km²
- 11 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Etten-Leur ranks No. 17 by population.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: 21% in Etten-Leur, compared with an average of 13% in North Brabant and 10% nationally.
Dwellings built before 1946: 3.0% in Etten-Leur, compared with an average of 10.8% in North Brabant and 18.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,045 kWh a year here.
Etten-Leur in numbers
Where is Etten-Leur?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Rucphen6.8 km · 23,973
- Halderberge8.4 km · 31,484
- Breda9.8 km · 190,204
- Zundert11 km · 23,088
- Moerdijk12 km · 38,467
- Roosendaal13 km · 78,165
- Oosterhout17 km · 58,726
- Drimmelen18 km · 28,402
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Etten-Leur over time
Etten-Leur had 42,832 residents in 2016 and 46,117 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 43,869 |
| 2022 | 44,152 |
| 2023 | 44,578 |
| 2024 | 45,237 |
| 2025 | 45,457 |
| 2026 | 46,117 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity”.
- “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,744 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rucphen, 6.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Breda (190,204 residents), 9.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,180 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Etten-Leur
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 222 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 135 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.5 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 136 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 5.3 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 196 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 20,354 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 3.0% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 327 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 28.6% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 23 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 78.4% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 186 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 63.6% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 229 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 27.6% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 101 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 414,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 211 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.1 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 38 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 730 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 294 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,880 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 139 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 16% | 13% | 7% | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 41% | 42% | 46% | ranked 231 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 21% | 13% | 12% | ranked 3 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 8 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 91 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 85.3% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 270 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.1% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,130 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 207 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,809 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 157 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 198.7 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 235 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 62,000 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 196 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 5,630 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 125 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 122.1 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 271 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 97 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 496 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 199 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.0 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 296 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.0% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 174 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35.7 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 109 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.9 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 112 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 70 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 97 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 480 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 152 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 25.0% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 114 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 68.3% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 124 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 4.0% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 271 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 173 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 29.7% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 152 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Etten-Leur: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
85.3% in 2022, compared with 87.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.1% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,809 Wp in 2025, compared with 306 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
198.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 49.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
35.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 41.0 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
13.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.7 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
4.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.0 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.0 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Etten-Leur
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.8 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 84 | 6.5 |
| April | 130 | 10.1 |
| May | 158 | 13.8 |
| June | 166 | 17.2 |
| July | 161 | 18.8 |
| August | 137 | 18.1 |
| September | 100 | 15.6 |
| October | 58 | 12.1 |
| November | 29 | 7.5 |
| December | 19 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Etten-Leur
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.6% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade16.1% ×1.3
- Health and social work10.3% ×1.0
- Construction9.8% ×0.9
- Other service activities6.7% ×1.3
- Education5.9% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.5% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Etten-Leur?
Etten-Leur has 46,117 residents (2026), ranking 113 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Etten-Leur?
Etten-Leur covers 55.3 km², with a density of 834 people per km².
Is the population of Etten-Leur growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Etten-Leur went from 42,832 to 46,117, a change of +7.7%.
Where is Etten-Leur?
Etten-Leur is in North Brabant. It belongs to West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.571, longitude 4.636.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: what is the figure for Etten-Leur?
In Etten-Leur, “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity” stands at 21% (2025), ranking 3 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 12%.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Etten-Leur?
In Etten-Leur, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 3.0% (2024), ranking 327 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Etten-Leur?
In Etten-Leur, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,045 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Etten-Leur?
The nearest to Etten-Leur are Rucphen (6.8 km), Halderberge (8.4 km), Breda (9.8 km), Zundert (11 km), Moerdijk (12 km).