Location map: Roosendaal
Municipality · West-Noord-Brabant · North Brabant

Roosendaal: population and statistics

Roosendaal has a population of 78,165 (2026) across 106.5 km², or 734 people per km². It ranks 50 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.6% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 78,165 residents
  • 106.5 km²
  • 734 people/km²
  • 4 m

Key points

Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Roosendaal ranks No. 9 by population.

Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants: 25.7 ‰ in Roosendaal, compared with an average of 19.2 ‰ in North Brabant and 19.8 ‰ nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.9% of the area's business sites.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,044 kWh a year here.

Roosendaal in numbers

Population
78,165
ranked 50 of 342
+1.6%over 10 years
2016–2026
Population density
734people/km²
ranked 127 of 342
Area
106km²
ranked 106 of 342
Elevation
4m
ranked 184 of 339
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
25.7‰
ranked 23 of 320
Area of solar parks
27ha
ranked 39 of 341
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65
1.8%
ranked 28 of 342
Dwellings built since 2000
13.3%
ranked 292 of 338

Where is Roosendaal?

Population of Roosendaal over time

76,50077,00077,50078,00078,500201620182020202220242026
Population, 2016–2026

Roosendaal had 76,960 residents in 2016 and 78,165 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202177,200
202277,244
202377,613
202477,559
202577,721
202678,165

Did you know?

All indicators for Roosendaal

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

RoosendaalNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorRoosendaalNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026)23.4%22.0%23.6%ranked 181 of 342
Share of residents under 15 (2026)13.9%14.4%14.8%ranked 242 of 342
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)−2.5 ‰−0.9 ‰−1.3 ‰ranked 219 of 342
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024)4.6 ‰8.1 ‰6.5 ‰ranked 212 of 342

Housing

IndicatorRoosendaalNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Housing stock (2025)35,981 dwellings1,201,6668,274,510ranked 51 of 342
Dwellings built before 1946 (2024)12.5%10.8%13.1%ranked 178 of 338
Dwellings built since 2000 (2024)13.3%21.5%19.9%ranked 292 of 338
Single-family dwellings (2024)74.3%74.1%79.5%ranked 226 of 342
Owner-occupied dwellings (2024)62.4%61.6%66.7%ranked 241 of 342
Housing association dwellings (2024)27.4%26.6%23.7%ranked 108 of 340
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026)359,000 €450,866 €438,000 €ranked 288 of 342
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)10.3 ‰21.7 ‰17.4 ‰ranked 277 of 341

Energy

IndicatorRoosendaalNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025)850 m³824 m³900 m³ranked 215 of 342
Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025)2,640 kWh2,814 kWh2,810 kWhranked 239 of 342
Dwellings without natural gas (2025)5%13%7%ranked 236 of 342
Dwellings with solar power (2025)37%42%46%ranked 267 of 342
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025)10%13%12%ranked 223 of 342
Area of solar parks (2022)27 ha319 ha3,475 haranked 39 of 341
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022)91.0%84.3%90.3%ranked 130 of 341
Dwellings with district heating (2022)1.1%5.8%0.1%ranked 81 of 341
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025)990 kWh1,160 kWh1,245 kWhranked 239 of 342
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025)1,997 Wp1,877 Wp1,707 Wpranked 130 of 342
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)185.3 ‰203.7 ‰222.7 ‰ranked 264 of 342

Economy

IndicatorRoosendaalNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average disposable income per household (2024)56,700 €63,189 €63,450 €ranked 276 of 336
Business establishments (2026)9,950375,5252,612,530ranked 54 of 342
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)127.3 ‰140.3 ‰135.6 ‰ranked 233 of 342

Employment

IndicatorRoosendaalNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026)1.8%1.6%1.5%ranked 28 of 342
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026)4.2%2.9%2.3%ranked 40 of 342

Transport

IndicatorRoosendaalNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)493 ‰494 ‰508 ‰ranked 204 of 342
Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025)3.2 km6.3 km4.6 kmranked 219 of 342

Society

IndicatorRoosendaalNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average household size (2025)2.1 persons2.12.2ranked 235 of 342
Single-person households (2025)39.0%37.2%33.3%ranked 64 of 342
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)54.4 ‰44.5 ‰30.9 ‰ranked 30 of 338
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)25.7 ‰19.2 ‰11.7 ‰ranked 23 of 320
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)4.7 ‰4.4 ‰3.8 ‰ranked 37 of 171
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)5.1 ‰5.0 ‰3.9 ‰ranked 48 of 178
Average distance to a large supermarket (2025)1.0 km1.0 km1.0 kmranked 161 of 342

Environment

IndicatorRoosendaalNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Household waste per inhabitant (2024)499 kg457 kg468 kgranked 125 of 340
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022)24.4%28.1%16.8%ranked 116 of 341
Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022)65.7%50.6%58.8%ranked 138 of 341
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022)6.5%16.0%11.7%ranked 239 of 341

Health

IndicatorRoosendaalNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025)0.9 km1.1 km1.2 kmranked 247 of 342

Education

IndicatorRoosendaalNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024)26.9%32.2%28.5%ranked 212 of 341
Average distance to the nearest school (2025)0.7 km0.8 km0.8 kmranked 219 of 342

Roosendaal: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler

−2.3 pp

91.0% in 2022, compared with 93.3% in 2017

91929394202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (%), 2017–2022

Dwellings with district heating

+0.4 pp

1.1% in 2022, compared with 0.7% in 2017

0.500.751.001.251.50202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with district heating (%), 2017–2022

Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant

+1,667 Wp+505.2%

1,997 Wp in 2025, compared with 330 Wp in 2019

01,0002,0002025202420232022202120202019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (Wp), 2019–2025

Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants

+130.8 ‰+240.0%

185.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 54.5 ‰ in 2019

501001502002025202420232022202120202019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants

−0.8 ‰−1.4%

54.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 55.2 ‰ in 2019

54565860622025202420232022202120202019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants

+0.6 ‰+2.4%

25.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 25.1 ‰ in 2019

22.525.027.530.02025202420232022202120202019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants

−1.1 ‰−19.0%

4.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.8 ‰ in 2019

4.55.05.56.02025202420232022202120202019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants

−0.6 ‰−10.5%

5.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.7 ‰ in 2019

5.05.56.06.52025202420232022202120202019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Sunshine and temperatures: Roosendaal

Annual solar output
1,044kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.7°C
July
Coldest month
3.9°C
January
Most productive month
127kWh
May

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January243.9
February404.2
March846.6
April13010.1
May15713.7
June16517.1
July16018.7
August13618.1
September10015.6
October5812.1
November297.6
December194.9

Business sectors: Roosendaal

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Roosendaal?

Roosendaal has 78,165 residents (2026), ranking 50 of 342 municipalities.

How big is Roosendaal?

Roosendaal covers 106.5 km², with a density of 734 people per km².

Is the population of Roosendaal growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Roosendaal went from 76,960 to 78,165, a change of +1.6%.

Where is Roosendaal?

Roosendaal is in North Brabant. It belongs to West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.531, longitude 4.456.

Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Roosendaal?

In Roosendaal, “Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 25.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 23 of 320 municipalities; the national median is 11.7 ‰.

Area of solar parks: what is the figure for Roosendaal?

In Roosendaal, “Area of solar parks” stands at 27 ha (2022), ranking 39 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 0 ha.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Roosendaal?

In Roosendaal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,044 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Roosendaal?

The nearest to Roosendaal are Rucphen (7.2 km), Halderberge (7.5 km), Bergen op Zoom (11 km), Etten-Leur (13 km), Moerdijk (15 km).