COROP region · Utrecht
Utrecht (COROP region): municipalities in numbers
Utrecht (COROP region) in Utrecht has 26 municipalities and 1,415,104 residents across 1,485 km², or 953 people per km². Population: +5.4% between 2019 and 2026.
- 1,415,104 residents
- 26 municipalities
- 1,485 km²
- 953 people/km²
Records and top lists: Utrecht (COROP region)
All municipalities in Utrecht (COROP region)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utrecht | 378,121 | +11.6% | 4,029 people/km² | 93.8 km² | 11.3% | 15.3% |
| Amersfoort | 163,764 | +6.6% | 2,618 people/km² | 62.5 km² | 17.1% | 16.5% |
| Veenendaal | 70,779 | +10.9% | 3,652 people/km² | 19.4 km² | 19.4% | 17.7% |
| Nieuwegein | 68,257 | +10.5% | 2,941 people/km² | 23.2 km² | 21.5% | 15.0% |
| Zeist | 66,648 | +7.1% | 1,373 people/km² | 48.5 km² | 22.3% | 16.3% |
| Stichtse Vecht | 66,196 | +3.3% | 688.5 people/km² | 96.2 km² | 23.0% | 16.1% |
| Vijfheerenlanden | 63,246 | +13.5% | 432.5 people/km² | 146.2 km² | 20.7% | 17.8% |
| Woerden | 54,199 | +5.9% | 608.6 people/km² | 89.1 km² | 20.9% | 16.2% |
| Utrechtse Heuvelrug | 51,107 | +5.4% | 386.9 people/km² | 132.1 km² | 26.2% | 15.7% |
| Houten | 50,952 | +4.5% | 927.2 people/km² | 55.0 km² | 20.5% | 16.6% |
| Soest | 47,853 | +5.2% | 1,035 people/km² | 46.2 km² | 24.3% | 15.4% |
| De Ronde Venen | 45,749 | +7.5% | 458.7 people/km² | 99.7 km² | 23.4% | 15.7% |
| De Bilt | 43,687 | +3.1% | 662.5 people/km² | 65.9 km² | 25.2% | 17.0% |
| IJsselstein | 33,171 | −2.7% | 1,584 people/km² | 20.9 km² | 21.0% | 14.7% |
| Leusden | 32,287 | +10.2% | 551.6 people/km² | 58.5 km² | 24.7% | 15.8% |
| Baarn | 25,435 | +3.7% | 781.7 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 25.8% | 15.4% |
| Wijk bij Duurstede | 23,707 | +1.4% | 497.7 people/km² | 47.6 km² | 25.0% | 15.5% |
| Bunschoten | 22,905 | +10.0% | 753.7 people/km² | 30.4 km² | 17.7% | 18.1% |
| Rhenen | 20,457 | +5.4% | 487.3 people/km² | 42.0 km² | 23.3% | 16.0% |
| Bunnik | 16,402 | +11.0% | 444.4 people/km² | 36.9 km² | 23.4% | 17.5% |
| Woudenberg | 15,099 | +20.3% | 413.4 people/km² | 36.5 km² | 19.2% | 19.5% |
| Lopik | 14,802 | +4.6% | 195.4 people/km² | 75.8 km² | 20.0% | 16.0% |
| Montfoort | 13,795 | +0.1% | 366.9 people/km² | 37.6 km² | 22.1% | 15.8% |
| Oudewater | 10,513 | +4.6% | 269.4 people/km² | 39.0 km² | 23.4% | 15.4% |
| Eemnes | 10,065 | +13.4% | 324.4 people/km² | 31.0 km² | 23.3% | 15.6% |
| Renswoude | 5,908 | +17.0% | 321.1 people/km² | 18.4 km² | 17.0% | 20.9% |
Utrecht (COROP region) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Utrecht | Utrecht | Netherlands | Rank among COROP regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,415,104 | 1,415,104 | 18,130,208 | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Population density | 952.8 people/km² | 952.8 people/km² | 539.2 people/km² | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Area | 1,485 km² | 1,485 km² | 33,626 km² | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Population change over 10 years | 5.4% | 5.4% | – | ranked 14 of 35 |
| Elevation | 4 m | 4 m | 6 m | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 18.8% | 18.8% | 21.1% | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Share of residents under 15 | 16.1% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.2 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 4.3 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Average household size | 2.2 persons | 2.2 persons | 2.1 persons | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Single-person households | 39.1% | 39.1% | 39.3% | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Housing stock | 620,065 dwellings | 620,065 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 16.8% | 16.8% | 18.0% | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 23.5% | 23.5% | 20.4% | ranked 5 of 39 |
| Single-family dwellings | 61.5% | 61.5% | 64.0% | ranked 32 of 39 |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 58.3% | 58.3% | 58.1% | ranked 30 of 39 |
| Housing association dwellings | 26.7% | 26.7% | 27.9% | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 534,331 € | 534,331 € | 440,410 € | ranked 4 of 39 |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 21.3 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 723 m³ | 723 m³ | 793 m³ | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,549 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,598 kWh | ranked 27 of 39 |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 18% | 18% | 12% | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Dwellings with solar power | 38% | 38% | 38% | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 9% | 9% | 10% | ranked 30 of 39 |
| Average disposable income per household | 67,245 € | 67,245 € | 61,843 € | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Business establishments | 222,825 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 2 of 39 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 157.5 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ | ranked 5 of 39 |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.6% | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.5% | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 417 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 450 ‰ | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 4.0 km | 4.0 km | 5.2 km | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 41.9% | 41.9% | 33.2% | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 431 kg | 431 kg | 455 kg | ranked 30 of 39 |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 38.0% | 38.0% | 34.3% | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 41.7% | 41.7% | 44.5% | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 12.1% | 12.1% | 13.5% | ranked 22 of 39 |
| Area of solar parks | 80 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 45.5 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 23.3 ‰ | 23.3 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.0 ‰ | 4.0 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ | ranked 32 of 39 |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 77.0% | 77.0% | 82.6% | ranked 34 of 39 |
| Dwellings with district heating | 12.9% | 12.9% | 6.7% | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 847 kWh | 847 kWh | 949 kWh | ranked 30 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 0.9 km | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | ranked 29 of 39 |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 0.9 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 1,120 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,605 Wp | ranked 30 of 39 |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 180.7 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ | ranked 29 of 39 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Utrecht (COROP region)?
Utrecht (COROP region) has 26 municipalities; the largest is Utrecht with 378,121 residents.
What is the population of Utrecht (COROP region)?
Utrecht (COROP region) has 1,415,104 residents (2026), or 953 people per km².
Where is Utrecht (COROP region)?
Utrecht (COROP region) is part of Utrecht (province).