Baarn: population and statistics
Baarn has a population of 25,435 (2026) across 32.5 km², or 782 people per km². It ranks 229 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 25,435 residents
- 32.5 km²
- 782 people/km²
- 9 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Baarn ranks No. 16 by population.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: 1.5 km in Baarn, compared with an average of 4.0 km in Utrecht and 5.2 km nationally.
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: −7.2 ‰ in Baarn, compared with an average of 2.2 ‰ in Utrecht and −0.3 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 27.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,024 kWh a year here.
Baarn in numbers
Where is Baarn?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Soest3.2 km · 47,853
- Eemnes5.0 km · 10,065
- Laren6.0 km · 11,547
- Bunschoten7.2 km · 22,905
- Blaricum7.3 km · 12,938
- Hilversum7.5 km · 94,595
- Amersfoort9.4 km · 163,764
- Huizen9.9 km · 41,287
All municipalities in Utrecht (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Baarn over time
Baarn had 24,521 residents in 2016 and 25,435 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 24,792 |
| 2022 | 24,876 |
| 2023 | 25,008 |
| 2024 | 25,065 |
| 2025 | 25,184 |
| 2026 | 25,435 |
Did you know?
- “Average distance to the nearest railway station”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings without natural gas”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,557 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Soest (47,853 residents), 3.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,096 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Baarn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Baarn | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.8% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 87 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 114 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −7.2 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 329 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 11.9 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 53 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Baarn | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 11,947 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 212 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 25.0% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 27 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 11.8% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 314 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 65.6% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 281 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 62.2% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 245 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 24.8% | 26.7% | 23.7% | ranked 145 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 550,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 41 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.1 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 307 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Baarn | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,000 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,630 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 244 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 3% | 18% | 7% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 35% | 38% | 46% | ranked 282 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 7% | 9% | 12% | ranked 306 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 89.9% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 181 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 680 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 309 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 766 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 311 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 175.2 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 280 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Baarn | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 72,300 € | 67,245 € | 63,450 € | ranked 56 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,480 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 171 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 176.1 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 20 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Baarn | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 139 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Baarn | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 476 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 239 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 1.5 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 332 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Baarn | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 39.3% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 60 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 41.7 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 73 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.5 ‰ | 23.3 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 67 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 84 of 171 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 298 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Baarn | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 496 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 131 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 22.5% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 127 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 24.8% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 290 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 48.6% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 19 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Baarn | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Baarn | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 39.7% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 48 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.6 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 304 of 342 |
Baarn: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
89.9% in 2022, compared with 88.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
766 Wp in 2025, compared with 262 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
175.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 64.7 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
41.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 44.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
17.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 21.4 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.0 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Baarn
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.7 |
| February | 38 | 3.9 |
| March | 81 | 6.1 |
| April | 128 | 9.8 |
| May | 155 | 13.4 |
| June | 164 | 16.8 |
| July | 160 | 18.4 |
| August | 134 | 17.8 |
| September | 96 | 15.3 |
| October | 56 | 11.8 |
| November | 27 | 7.3 |
| December | 17 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Baarn
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical27.9% ×1.3
- Health and social work11.5% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade10.1% ×0.8
- Construction8.9% ×0.9
- Information and communication6.9% ×1.3
- Education6.9% ×1.2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.0% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Baarn?
Baarn has 25,435 residents (2026), ranking 229 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Baarn?
Baarn covers 32.5 km², with a density of 782 people per km².
Is the population of Baarn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Baarn went from 24,521 to 25,435, a change of +3.7%.
Where is Baarn?
Baarn is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 52.212, longitude 5.286.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: what is the figure for Baarn?
In Baarn, “Average distance to the nearest railway station” stands at 1.5 km (2025), ranking 332 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4.6 km.
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Baarn?
In Baarn, “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at −7.2 ‰ (2024), ranking 329 of 342 municipalities; the national median is −1.3 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Baarn?
In Baarn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,024 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Baarn?
The nearest to Baarn are Soest (3.2 km), Eemnes (5.0 km), Laren (6.0 km), Bunschoten (7.2 km), Blaricum (7.3 km).