Houten: population and statistics
Houten has a population of 50,952 (2026) across 55.0 km², or 927 people per km². It ranks 94 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 50,952 residents
- 55.0 km²
- 927 people/km²
- 4 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Houten ranks No. 10 by population.
Dwellings built since 2000: 39.9% in Houten, compared with an average of 23.5% in Utrecht and 20.4% nationally.
Dwellings without natural gas: 27% in Houten, compared with an average of 18% in Utrecht and 12% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 26.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,039 kWh a year here.
Houten in numbers
Where is Houten?
Population of Houten over time
Houten had 48,765 residents in 2016 and 50,952 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 50,223 |
| 2022 | 50,323 |
| 2023 | 50,581 |
| 2024 | 50,847 |
| 2025 | 50,945 |
| 2026 | 50,952 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Area of solar parks”.
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Average distance to the nearest GP practice”.
- “Dwellings built since 2000”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings without natural gas”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,696 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bunnik, 4.9 km away.
All indicators for Houten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Houten | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.5% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 275 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.6% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 48 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2.9 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | −0.9 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 315 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Houten | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 21,551 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 104 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 2.7% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 330 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 39.9% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 5 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 74.0% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 230 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 66.9% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 167 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 24.2% | 26.7% | 23.7% | ranked 158 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 585,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 22 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.5 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 213 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Houten | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 600 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 329 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,700 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 218 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 27% | 18% | 7% | ranked 10 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 49% | 38% | 46% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 9% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 29 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 34 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 74.8% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 317 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 17.5% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 14 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,220 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 180 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,184 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 113 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 220.3 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 181 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Houten | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 72,100 € | 67,245 € | 63,450 € | ranked 57 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 7,310 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 86 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 143.5 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 118 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Houten | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.9% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 241 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Houten | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 431 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 302 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.5 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 267 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Houten | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.4 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 29.4% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 295 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.6 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 177 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 23.3 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 108 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.4 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 154 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.2 ‰ | 4.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 134 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.8 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 24 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Houten | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 479 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 155 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 21.7% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 130 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 71.0% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 108 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 1.5% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 318 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Houten | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.9 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 24 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Houten | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 42.5% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 36 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Houten: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
74.8% in 2022, compared with 77.9% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
17.5% in 2022, compared with 18.5% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,184 Wp in 2025, compared with 359 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
220.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 72.0 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
30.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 29.3 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
14.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.7 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
2.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.5 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.8 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Houten
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.7 |
| February | 39 | 3.9 |
| March | 82 | 6.2 |
| April | 130 | 9.8 |
| May | 158 | 13.5 |
| June | 167 | 16.8 |
| July | 163 | 18.5 |
| August | 137 | 17.8 |
| September | 97 | 15.4 |
| October | 57 | 11.8 |
| November | 27 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Houten
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical26.4% ×1.3
- Health and social work11.0% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade10.5% ×0.8
- Education8.1% ×1.4
- Information and communication7.2% ×1.4
- Construction7.0% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.1% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Houten?
Houten has 50,952 residents (2026), ranking 94 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Houten?
Houten covers 55.0 km², with a density of 927 people per km².
Is the population of Houten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Houten went from 48,765 to 50,952, a change of +4.5%.
Where is Houten?
Houten is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 52.026, longitude 5.173.
Dwellings built since 2000: what is the figure for Houten?
In Houten, “Dwellings built since 2000” stands at 39.9% (2024), ranking 5 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 19.9%.
Dwellings without natural gas: what is the figure for Houten?
In Houten, “Dwellings without natural gas” stands at 27% (2025), ranking 10 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Houten?
In Houten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,039 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Houten?
The nearest to Houten are Bunnik (4.9 km), Nieuwegein (5.6 km), Zeist (7.6 km), Utrecht (8.0 km), IJsselstein (9.0 km).