Utrechtse Heuvelrug: population and statistics
Utrechtse Heuvelrug has a population of 51,107 (2026) across 132.1 km², or 387 people per km². It ranks 93 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 51,107 residents
- 132.1 km²
- 387 people/km²
- 9 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Utrechtse Heuvelrug ranks No. 9 by population.
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.2 ‰ in Utrechtse Heuvelrug, compared with an average of 4.0 ‰ in Utrecht and 5.2 ‰ nationally.
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings: 596,000 € in Utrechtse Heuvelrug, compared with an average of 534,331 € in Utrecht and 440,410 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 29.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,026 kWh a year here.
Utrechtse Heuvelrug in numbers
Where is Utrechtse Heuvelrug?
Population of Utrechtse Heuvelrug over time
Utrechtse Heuvelrug had 48,506 residents in 2016 and 51,107 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 49,946 |
| 2022 | 49,981 |
| 2023 | 50,429 |
| 2024 | 50,550 |
| 2025 | 50,945 |
| 2026 | 51,107 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Share of residents aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Average natural gas use per dwelling”.
- “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 18,501 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Woudenberg, 4.9 km away.
All indicators for Utrechtse Heuvelrug
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.2% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 78 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.7% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −5.3 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 304 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 13.0 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 42 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 22,488 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 97 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 15.3% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 142 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 12.8% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 303 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 74.2% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 227 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 64.7% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 208 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 22.8% | 26.7% | 23.7% | ranked 186 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 596,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 19 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 271 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,020 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 31 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,950 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 18% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 46% | 38% | 46% | ranked 168 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 11% | 9% | 12% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 86.5% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 255 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.1% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,050 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 224 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,102 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 269 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 219.1 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 186 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 74,600 € | 67,245 € | 63,450 € | ranked 35 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 8,775 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 64 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 171.7 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 30 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.3% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 164 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 494 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 202 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 4.7 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 168 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 36.2% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 103 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.1 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 210 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.3 ‰ | 23.3 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 194 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 158 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.2 ‰ | 4.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 175 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 106 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 446 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 218 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.0% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 228 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 34.0% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 267 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 49.1% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 17 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 43.0% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 33 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Utrechtse Heuvelrug: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
86.5% in 2022, compared with 88.0% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.1% in 2022, compared with 0.2% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,102 Wp in 2025, compared with 280 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
219.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 68.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
28.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 32.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
10.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.4 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
2.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.6 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
2.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Utrechtse Heuvelrug
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.5 |
| February | 38 | 3.8 |
| March | 81 | 6.2 |
| April | 128 | 9.9 |
| May | 155 | 13.6 |
| June | 165 | 17.0 |
| July | 162 | 18.6 |
| August | 135 | 17.9 |
| September | 97 | 15.4 |
| October | 57 | 11.8 |
| November | 28 | 7.2 |
| December | 17 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Utrechtse Heuvelrug
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical29.6% ×1.4
- Health and social work12.7% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade8.8% ×0.7
- Education8.1% ×1.4
- Construction7.0% ×0.7
- Information and communication5.7% ×1.1
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.1% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.6% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Utrechtse Heuvelrug?
Utrechtse Heuvelrug has 51,107 residents (2026), ranking 93 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Utrechtse Heuvelrug?
Utrechtse Heuvelrug covers 132.1 km², with a density of 387 people per km².
Is the population of Utrechtse Heuvelrug growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Utrechtse Heuvelrug went from 48,506 to 51,107, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Utrechtse Heuvelrug?
Utrechtse Heuvelrug is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 52.042, longitude 5.451.
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Utrechtse Heuvelrug?
In Utrechtse Heuvelrug, “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 175 of 178 municipalities; the national median is 3.9 ‰.
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings: what is the figure for Utrechtse Heuvelrug?
In Utrechtse Heuvelrug, “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings” stands at 596,000 € (2026), ranking 19 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 438,000 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Utrechtse Heuvelrug?
In Utrechtse Heuvelrug, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,026 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Utrechtse Heuvelrug?
The nearest to Utrechtse Heuvelrug are Woudenberg (4.9 km), Scherpenzeel (4.9 km), Renswoude (7.1 km), Veenendaal (7.4 km), Leusden (10 km).