Ermelo: population and statistics
Ermelo has a population of 28,199 (2026) across 85.6 km², or 329 people per km². It ranks 203 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 28,199 residents
- 85.6 km²
- 329 people/km²
- 17 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Ermelo ranks No. 31 by population.
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): 63.2% in Ermelo, compared with an average of 26.8% in Gelderland and 13.5% nationally.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: 1.1% in Ermelo, compared with an average of 1.4% in Gelderland and 1.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 987 kWh a year here.
Ermelo in numbers
Where is Ermelo?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Putten5.0 km · 25,170
- Harderwijk5.7 km · 50,655
- Zeewolde8.7 km · 24,612
- Nunspeet11 km · 29,688
- Nijkerk14 km · 46,283
- Bunschoten19 km · 22,905
- Barneveld19 km · 63,926
- Epe20 km · 33,786
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Veluwe (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Ermelo over time
Ermelo had 26,507 residents in 2016 and 28,199 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 27,016 |
| 2022 | 27,258 |
| 2023 | 27,496 |
| 2024 | 27,856 |
| 2025 | 28,131 |
| 2026 | 28,199 |
Did you know?
- “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,994 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Putten, 5.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Harderwijk (50,655 residents), 5.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,948 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Ermelo
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ermelo | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.1% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 109 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 166 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.3 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 247 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 13.1 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 40 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ermelo | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 12,149 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 208 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 9.6% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 245 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 22.6% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 99 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 76.2% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 210 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 62.0% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 247 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 24.0% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 162 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 506,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 82 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.2 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 134 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ermelo | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 940 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 115 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,840 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 151 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 10% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 44% | 43% | 46% | ranked 199 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 11% | 11% | 12% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 9 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 86 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 88.8% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 218 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,090 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 216 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,541 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 190 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 201.8 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 226 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ermelo | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 68,100 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 89 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,110 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 189 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 145.7 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 107 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ermelo | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 296 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.2% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 180 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ermelo | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 499 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 193 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.0 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 296 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Ermelo | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 34.6% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.1 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 184 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 172 of 320 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.1 ‰ | 4.2 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 82 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 134 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ermelo | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 356 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 329 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 11.9% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 229 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 18.7% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 301 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 63.2% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 8 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Ermelo | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.7 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 40 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Ermelo | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 30.5% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 133 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Ermelo: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
88.8% in 2022, compared with 91.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,541 Wp in 2025, compared with 647 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
201.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 91.2 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
30.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 39.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
11.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 15.9 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.7 ‰ in 2024, compared with 4.0 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.7 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Ermelo
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 21 | 3.4 |
| February | 37 | 3.6 |
| March | 78 | 6.0 |
| April | 124 | 9.7 |
| May | 150 | 13.5 |
| June | 160 | 16.8 |
| July | 157 | 18.5 |
| August | 131 | 17.8 |
| September | 93 | 15.2 |
| October | 55 | 11.6 |
| November | 26 | 7.1 |
| December | 16 | 4.4 |
Business sectors: Ermelo
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade13.5% ×1.0
- Health and social work12.8% ×1.2
- Construction10.4% ×1.0
- Education5.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.2% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.5% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ermelo?
Ermelo has 28,199 residents (2026), ranking 203 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Ermelo?
Ermelo covers 85.6 km², with a density of 329 people per km².
Is the population of Ermelo growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ermelo went from 26,507 to 28,199, a change of +6.4%.
Where is Ermelo?
Ermelo is in Gelderland. It belongs to Veluwe (COROP region). Latitude 52.300, longitude 5.633.
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): what is the figure for Ermelo?
In Ermelo, “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)” stands at 63.2% (2022), ranking 8 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 11.7%.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Ermelo?
In Ermelo, “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65” stands at 1.1% (2026), ranking 296 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ermelo?
In Ermelo, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 987 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ermelo?
The nearest to Ermelo are Putten (5.0 km), Harderwijk (5.7 km), Zeewolde (8.7 km), Nunspeet (11 km), Nijkerk (14 km).