Venray: population and statistics
Venray has a population of 45,108 (2026) across 162.8 km², or 277 people per km². It ranks 123 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 45,108 residents
- 162.8 km²
- 277 people/km²
- 29 m
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Venray ranks No. 9 by population.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: 2.2% in Venray, compared with an average of 1.9% in Limburg and 1.6% nationally.
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 6.4 ‰ in Venray, compared with an average of 5.4 ‰ in Limburg and 5.2 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,050 kWh a year here.
Venray in numbers
Where is Venray?
Population of Venray over time
Venray had 43,291 residents in 2016 and 45,108 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 43,713 |
| 2022 | 43,964 |
| 2023 | 44,628 |
| 2024 | 44,662 |
| 2025 | 44,807 |
| 2026 | 45,108 |
Did you know?
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 22,797 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bergen, 9.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Land van Cuijk (93,645 residents), 15 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,200 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Venray
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Venray | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.2% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.4% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 281 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.5 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 256 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.7 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 159 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Venray | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 19,995 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 121 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.5% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 282 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 20.1% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 164 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 80.4% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 165 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 64.4% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 216 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 25.6% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 134 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 398,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 234 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.4 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 218 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Venray | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 920 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 138 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,940 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 119 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 6% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 54% | 44% | 46% | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 11% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.0% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 130 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,540 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 71 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 3,266 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 44 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 260.3 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 68 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Venray | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 59,200 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 242 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 5,535 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 132 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 122.7 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 267 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Venray | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.0% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 105 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Venray | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 523 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 3.9 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 188 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Venray | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 35.9% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 110 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 41.9 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 72 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.0 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 95 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.1 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 116 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 13 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.3 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 85 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Venray | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 503 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 117 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 13.8% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 200 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 65.7% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 138 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 18.3% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 114 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Venray | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.7 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 40 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Venray | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 26.3% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 225 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 36 of 342 |
Venray: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.0% in 2022, compared with 91.4% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
3,266 Wp in 2025, compared with 879 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
260.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 113.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
41.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 39.6 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
15.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 17.7 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.7 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
6.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.0 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Venray
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.5 |
| February | 40 | 3.9 |
| March | 84 | 6.4 |
| April | 130 | 10.2 |
| May | 158 | 14.1 |
| June | 168 | 17.7 |
| July | 166 | 19.2 |
| August | 138 | 18.4 |
| September | 101 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 30 | 7.2 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Venray
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical16.9% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade13.6% ×1.1
- Health and social work11.9% ×1.1
- Construction8.9% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.7% ×2.8
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×1.1
- Education5.4% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Venray?
Venray has 45,108 residents (2026), ranking 123 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Venray?
Venray covers 162.8 km², with a density of 277 people per km².
Is the population of Venray growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Venray went from 43,291 to 45,108, a change of +4.2%.
Where is Venray?
Venray is in Limburg. It belongs to Noord-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 51.526, longitude 5.975.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Venray?
In Venray, “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65” stands at 2.2% (2026), ranking 7 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.5%.
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Venray?
In Venray, “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 6.4 ‰ (2025), ranking 13 of 178 municipalities; the national median is 3.9 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Venray?
In Venray, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,050 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Venray?
The nearest to Venray are Bergen (9.1 km), Horst aan de Maas (13 km), Deurne (14 km), Land van Cuijk (15 km), Gemert-Bakel (18 km).