Meierijstad: population and statistics
Meierijstad has a population of 85,236 (2026) across 184.0 km², or 463 people per km². It ranks 46 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.7% between 2017 and 2026.
- 85,236 residents
- 184.0 km²
- 463 people/km²
- 10 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Meierijstad ranks No. 8 by population.
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.6 ‰ in Meierijstad, compared with an average of 5.0 ‰ in North Brabant and 5.2 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,044 kWh a year here.
Meierijstad in numbers
Where is Meierijstad?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Bernheze8.6 km · 32,947
- Boekel8.9 km · 11,686
- Maashorst9.5 km · 60,059
- Son en Breugel12 km · 18,140
- Laarbeek12 km · 23,541
- Sint-Michielsgestel13 km · 30,191
- Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten15 km · 24,473
- Gemert-Bakel15 km · 31,806
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Meierijstad over time
Meierijstad had 79,869 residents in 2017 and 85,236 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 81,647 |
| 2022 | 82,613 |
| 2023 | 83,715 |
| 2024 | 84,304 |
| 2025 | 84,711 |
| 2026 | 85,236 |
Did you know?
- “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 25,769 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bernheze, 8.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is 's-Hertogenbosch (162,295 residents), 19 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,176 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Meierijstad
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Meierijstad | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.3% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 191 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 176 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.4 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 128 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 5.2 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 197 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Meierijstad | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 36,823 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 49 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 8.2% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 271 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 23.8% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 74 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 80.5% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 163 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 68.7% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 135 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 21.3% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 223 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 496,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 93 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.2 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 63 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Meierijstad | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 910 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 153 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,040 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 72 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 8% | 13% | 7% | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 53% | 42% | 46% | ranked 72 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 13% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 3 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 123 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.7% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 151 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.1% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,530 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,904 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 59 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 249.9 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 85 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Meierijstad | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 67,500 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 93 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 12,145 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 39 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 142.5 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 128 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Meierijstad | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.9% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 241 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Meierijstad | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 533 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 120 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 13.9 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 37 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Meierijstad | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 32.5% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 199 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 31.7 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 152 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.2 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 128 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.4 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 154 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.6 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 163 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.3 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 85 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Meierijstad | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 469 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 166 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 17.1% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 162 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 71.5% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 103 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 8.7% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 203 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Meierijstad | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.4 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 93 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Meierijstad | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 28.2% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 178 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Meierijstad: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.7% in 2022, compared with 94.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.1% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,904 Wp in 2025, compared with 826 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
249.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 86.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
31.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 36.0 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
13.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.7 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
2.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.3 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
2.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Meierijstad
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 3.9 |
| March | 83 | 6.4 |
| April | 130 | 10.1 |
| May | 157 | 14.0 |
| June | 168 | 17.5 |
| July | 163 | 19.0 |
| August | 138 | 18.2 |
| September | 100 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 29 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Meierijstad
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.5% ×0.9
- Construction14.5% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade13.8% ×1.1
- Health and social work9.1% ×0.9
- Other service activities6.3% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.4% ×1.8
- Manufacturing4.9% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services4.7% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Meierijstad?
Meierijstad has 85,236 residents (2026), ranking 46 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Meierijstad?
Meierijstad covers 184.0 km², with a density of 463 people per km².
Is the population of Meierijstad growing?
Between 2017 and 2026, the population of Meierijstad went from 79,869 to 85,236, a change of +6.7%.
Where is Meierijstad?
Meierijstad is in North Brabant. It belongs to Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.617, longitude 5.548.
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Meierijstad?
In Meierijstad, “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 163 of 178 municipalities; the national median is 3.9 ‰.
Business establishments: what is the figure for Meierijstad?
In Meierijstad, “Business establishments” stands at 12,145 (2026), ranking 39 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4,478.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Meierijstad?
In Meierijstad, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,044 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Meierijstad?
The nearest to Meierijstad are Bernheze (8.6 km), Boekel (8.9 km), Maashorst (9.5 km), Son en Breugel (12 km), Laarbeek (12 km).