Dongen: population and statistics
Dongen has a population of 27,673 (2026) across 29.2 km², or 946 people per km². It ranks 208 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 27,673 residents
- 29.2 km²
- 946 people/km²
- 7 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Dongen ranks No. 32 by population.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): 17.1 ‰ in Dongen, compared with an average of 8.1 ‰ in North Brabant and 6.0 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: 17% in Dongen, compared with an average of 13% in North Brabant and 10% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.3% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,047 kWh a year here.
Dongen in numbers
Where is Dongen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Oosterhout6.3 km · 58,726
- Gilze en Rijen7.2 km · 28,437
- Loon op Zand9.1 km · 24,111
- Geertruidenberg10 km · 21,914
- Waalwijk11 km · 51,635
- Breda12 km · 190,204
- Drimmelen13 km · 28,402
- Tilburg13 km · 230,746
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Dongen over time
Dongen had 25,413 residents in 2016 and 27,673 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 26,368 |
| 2022 | 26,483 |
| 2023 | 27,200 |
| 2024 | 27,095 |
| 2025 | 27,495 |
| 2026 | 27,673 |
Did you know?
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,095 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oosterhout (58,726 residents), 6.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,188 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Dongen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Dongen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.1% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 200 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 166 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −2.4 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 217 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 17.1 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 19 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Dongen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 11,988 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 211 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 11.0% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 209 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 23.1% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 90 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 82.5% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 130 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 69.8% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 121 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 20.6% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 243 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 423,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 196 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.8 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 126 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Dongen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 820 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 240 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,960 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 112 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 12% | 13% | 7% | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 43% | 42% | 46% | ranked 210 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 17% | 13% | 12% | ranked 19 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 26 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 41 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.5% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 158 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 1.3% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 75 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,250 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 166 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,070 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 122 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 200.1 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 229 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Dongen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 62,600 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 184 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,420 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 227 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 123.6 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 258 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Dongen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 202 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Dongen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 532 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 126 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.9 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 98 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Dongen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 32.8% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.2 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 252 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.5 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 215 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Dongen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 578 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 58 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 28.6% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 105 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 65.4% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 140 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 1.4% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 320 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Dongen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.5 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 73 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Dongen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.4% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 198 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Dongen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.5% in 2022, compared with 93.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
1.3% in 2022, compared with 0.2% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,070 Wp in 2025, compared with 292 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
200.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 62.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
25.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 25.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
9.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 7.0 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Dongen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.8 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 84 | 6.5 |
| April | 130 | 10.1 |
| May | 157 | 13.8 |
| June | 167 | 17.2 |
| July | 161 | 18.8 |
| August | 137 | 18.1 |
| September | 100 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 29 | 7.5 |
| December | 19 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Dongen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.3% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×1.1
- Construction10.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work8.9% ×0.8
- Other service activities7.4% ×1.4
- Education5.5% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.9
- Manufacturing4.7% ×1.3
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dongen?
Dongen has 27,673 residents (2026), ranking 208 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Dongen?
Dongen covers 29.2 km², with a density of 946 people per km².
Is the population of Dongen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Dongen went from 25,413 to 27,673, a change of +8.9%.
Where is Dongen?
Dongen is in North Brabant. It belongs to Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.626, longitude 4.943.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): what is the figure for Dongen?
In Dongen, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)” stands at 17.1 ‰ (2024), ranking 19 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 6.5 ‰.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: what is the figure for Dongen?
In Dongen, “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity” stands at 17% (2025), ranking 19 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 12%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Dongen?
In Dongen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,047 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Dongen?
The nearest to Dongen are Oosterhout (6.3 km), Gilze en Rijen (7.2 km), Loon op Zand (9.1 km), Geertruidenberg (10 km), Waalwijk (11 km).