Location map: Loon op Zand
Municipality · Midden-Noord-Brabant · North Brabant

Loon op Zand: population and statistics

Loon op Zand has a population of 24,111 (2026) across 49.9 km², or 483 people per km². It ranks 246 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.2% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 24,111 residents
  • 49.9 km²
  • 483 people/km²
  • 14 m

Key points

Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Loon op Zand ranks No. 36 by population.

Average distance to the nearest school: 0.6 km in Loon op Zand, compared with an average of 0.8 km in North Brabant and 0.8 km nationally.

Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): 14.9 ‰ in Loon op Zand, compared with an average of 8.1 ‰ in North Brabant and 6.0 ‰ nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.3% of the area's business sites.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,034 kWh a year here.

Loon op Zand in numbers

Population
24,111
ranked 246 of 342
+5.2%over 10 years
2016–2026
Population density
483people/km²
ranked 173 of 342
Area
49.9km²
ranked 216 of 342
Elevation
14m
ranked 87 of 339
Average distance to the nearest school
0.6km
ranked 304 of 342
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)
14.9‰
ranked 24 of 342
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)
36.9%
ranked 38 of 341
Average distance to the nearest railway station
11.9km
ranked 49 of 342

Where is Loon op Zand?

Population of Loon op Zand over time

22,50023,00023,50024,00024,500201620182020202220242026
Population, 2016–2026

Loon op Zand had 22,929 residents in 2016 and 24,111 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202123,504
202223,768
202323,797
202423,850
202524,151
202624,111

Did you know?

All indicators for Loon op Zand

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Loon op ZandNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorLoon op ZandNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026)24.9%22.0%23.6%ranked 119 of 342
Share of residents under 15 (2026)14.6%14.4%14.8%ranked 188 of 342
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)−2.3 ‰−0.9 ‰−1.3 ‰ranked 214 of 342
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024)14.9 ‰8.1 ‰6.5 ‰ranked 24 of 342

Housing

IndicatorLoon op ZandNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Housing stock (2025)10,679 dwellings1,201,6668,274,510ranked 239 of 342
Dwellings built before 1946 (2024)8.9%10.8%13.1%ranked 260 of 338
Dwellings built since 2000 (2024)21.2%21.5%19.9%ranked 132 of 338
Single-family dwellings (2024)82.4%74.1%79.5%ranked 133 of 342
Owner-occupied dwellings (2024)65.9%61.6%66.7%ranked 186 of 342
Housing association dwellings (2024)23.1%26.6%23.7%ranked 180 of 340
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026)439,000 €450,866 €438,000 €ranked 171 of 342
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)13.7 ‰21.7 ‰17.4 ‰ranked 237 of 341

Energy

IndicatorLoon op ZandNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025)900 m³824 m³900 m³ranked 164 of 342
Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025)3,000 kWh2,814 kWh2,810 kWhranked 94 of 342
Dwellings without natural gas (2025)7%13%7%ranked 133 of 342
Dwellings with solar power (2025)41%42%46%ranked 231 of 342
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025)13%13%12%ranked 96 of 342
Area of solar parks (2022)0 ha319 ha3,475 haranked 159 of 341
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022)91.0%84.3%90.3%ranked 130 of 341
Dwellings with district heating (2022)0.0%5.8%0.1%ranked 191 of 341
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025)1,160 kWh1,160 kWh1,245 kWhranked 198 of 342
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025)1,816 Wp1,877 Wp1,707 Wpranked 154 of 342
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)199.2 ‰203.7 ‰222.7 ‰ranked 232 of 342

Economy

IndicatorLoon op ZandNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average disposable income per household (2024)63,900 €63,189 €63,450 €ranked 160 of 336
Business establishments (2026)3,335375,5252,612,530ranked 234 of 342
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)138.3 ‰140.3 ‰135.6 ‰ranked 149 of 342

Employment

IndicatorLoon op ZandNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026)1.6%1.6%1.5%ranked 91 of 342
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026)2.1%2.9%2.3%ranked 202 of 342

Transport

IndicatorLoon op ZandNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)547 ‰494 ‰508 ‰ranked 78 of 342
Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025)11.9 km6.3 km4.6 kmranked 49 of 342

Society

IndicatorLoon op ZandNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average household size (2025)2.2 persons2.12.2ranked 134 of 342
Single-person households (2025)31.2%37.2%33.3%ranked 238 of 342
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)32.2 ‰44.5 ‰30.9 ‰ranked 145 of 338
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)11.8 ‰19.2 ‰11.7 ‰ranked 156 of 320
Average distance to a large supermarket (2025)1.1 km1.0 km1.0 kmranked 134 of 342

Environment

IndicatorLoon op ZandNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Household waste per inhabitant (2024)463 kg457 kg468 kgranked 188 of 340
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022)14.5%28.1%16.8%ranked 193 of 341
Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022)41.9%50.6%58.8%ranked 244 of 341
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022)36.9%16.0%11.7%ranked 38 of 341

Health

IndicatorLoon op ZandNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025)0.9 km1.1 km1.2 kmranked 247 of 342

Education

IndicatorLoon op ZandNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024)25.4%32.2%28.5%ranked 249 of 341
Average distance to the nearest school (2025)0.6 km0.8 km0.8 kmranked 304 of 342

Loon op Zand: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler

−0.7 pp

91.0% in 2022, compared with 91.7% in 2017

91.091.592.092.5202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (%), 2017–2022

Dwellings with district heating

0.0 pp

0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017

0.00.51.0202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with district heating (%), 2017–2022

Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant

+1,532 Wp+539.4%

1,816 Wp in 2025, compared with 284 Wp in 2019

01,0002,0002025202420232022202120202019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (Wp), 2019–2025

Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants

+145.8 ‰+273.0%

199.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 53.4 ‰ in 2019

501001502002025202420232022202120202019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants

−7.4 ‰−18.7%

32.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 39.6 ‰ in 2019

303540452025202420232022202120202019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants

−2.8 ‰−19.2%

11.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.6 ‰ in 2019

101214162025202420232022202120202019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Sunshine and temperatures: Loon op Zand

Annual solar output
1,034kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
18.9°C
July
Coldest month
3.7°C
January
Most productive month
125kWh
May

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January233.7
February404.1
March826.5
April12910.1
May15513.8
June16517.3
July16118.9
August13618.1
September10015.6
October5812.0
November297.4
December184.7

Business sectors: Loon op Zand

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Loon op Zand?

Loon op Zand has 24,111 residents (2026), ranking 246 of 342 municipalities.

How big is Loon op Zand?

Loon op Zand covers 49.9 km², with a density of 483 people per km².

Is the population of Loon op Zand growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Loon op Zand went from 22,929 to 24,111, a change of +5.2%.

Where is Loon op Zand?

Loon op Zand is in North Brabant. It belongs to Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.627, longitude 5.076.

Average distance to the nearest school: what is the figure for Loon op Zand?

In Loon op Zand, “Average distance to the nearest school” stands at 0.6 km (2025), ranking 304 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 0.8 km.

Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): what is the figure for Loon op Zand?

In Loon op Zand, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)” stands at 14.9 ‰ (2024), ranking 24 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 6.5 ‰.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Loon op Zand?

In Loon op Zand, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,034 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Loon op Zand?

The nearest to Loon op Zand are Waalwijk (6.2 km), Tilburg (7.9 km), Dongen (9.1 km), Oisterwijk (9.9 km), Heusden (10 km).