Oldenzaal: population and statistics
Oldenzaal has a population of 32,033 (2026) across 21.6 km², or 1,486 people per km². It ranks 181 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 32,033 residents
- 21.6 km²
- 1,486 people/km²
- 49 m
Key points
Among the 25 municipalities in Overijssel, Oldenzaal ranks No. 14 by population.
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water): 48.4% in Oldenzaal, compared with an average of 20.9% in Overijssel and 34.3% nationally.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: 2.2 km in Oldenzaal, compared with an average of 3.9 km in Overijssel and 5.2 km nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,009 kWh a year here.
Oldenzaal in numbers
Where is Oldenzaal?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Losser7.6 km · 23,472
- Dinkelland7.7 km · 26,958
- Enschede10 km · 162,683
- Hengelo11 km · 84,045
- Borne12 km · 25,038
- Tubbergen15 km · 21,604
- Almelo19 km · 75,166
- Haaksbergen22 km · 24,313
All municipalities in Overijssel
All municipalities in Twente (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Oldenzaal over time
Oldenzaal had 32,110 residents in 2016 and 32,033 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 31,701 |
| 2022 | 31,741 |
| 2023 | 31,925 |
| 2024 | 31,794 |
| 2025 | 32,021 |
| 2026 | 32,033 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Overijssel for “Population density”.
- Number 1 in Overijssel for “Elevation”.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,020 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Losser, 7.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Enschede (162,683 residents), 10 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,036 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Oldenzaal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.6% | 21.4% | 23.6% | ranked 90 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.9% | 15.2% | 14.8% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.6 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 261 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 10.7 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 71 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 14,974 dwellings | 531,844 | 8,274,510 | ranked 170 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.5% | 16.1% | 13.1% | ranked 222 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 15.9% | 21.1% | 19.9% | ranked 252 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 76.4% | 74.8% | 79.5% | ranked 206 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 62.9% | 61.9% | 66.7% | ranked 237 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 27.3% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 109 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 397,000 € | 395,811 € | 438,000 € | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.2 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 257 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 920 m³ | 877 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 138 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,770 kWh | 2,784 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 190 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 5% | 9% | 7% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 44% | 45% | 46% | ranked 199 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 11% | 12% | 12% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 1 ha | 295 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 149 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 89.2% | 86.8% | 90.3% | ranked 207 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.2% | 3.3% | 0.1% | ranked 143 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,170 kWh | 1,244 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 194 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,840 Wp | 2,004 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 150 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 220.9 ‰ | 214.3 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 178 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 59,900 € | 60,610 € | 63,450 € | ranked 228 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,015 | 149,080 | 2,612,530 | ranked 196 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 125.3 ‰ | 124.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 248 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | ranked 151 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 494 ‰ | 482 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 202 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.2 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 284 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 36.1% | 36.1% | 33.3% | ranked 105 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.6 ‰ | 37.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 190 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.4 ‰ | 16.5 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 166 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 502 kg | 429 kg | 468 kg | ranked 119 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 48.4% | 20.9% | 16.8% | ranked 40 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 30.9% | 60.0% | 58.8% | ranked 277 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 11.3% | 14.8% | 11.7% | ranked 173 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.3 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 33.1% | 29.5% | 28.5% | ranked 94 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Oldenzaal: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
89.2% in 2022, compared with 90.7% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.2% in 2022, compared with 0.3% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,840 Wp in 2025, compared with 445 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
220.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 65.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
29.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 32.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
11.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.4 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Oldenzaal
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 20 | 3.0 |
| February | 38 | 3.3 |
| March | 80 | 5.8 |
| April | 127 | 9.8 |
| May | 154 | 13.6 |
| June | 164 | 17.2 |
| July | 161 | 18.7 |
| August | 136 | 18.0 |
| September | 96 | 15.3 |
| October | 56 | 11.5 |
| November | 26 | 6.7 |
| December | 16 | 4.1 |
Business sectors: Oldenzaal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.5% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade18.3% ×1.4
- Health and social work11.6% ×1.1
- Construction6.5% ×0.6
- Other service activities6.1% ×1.1
- Education5.6% ×1.0
- Finance and insurance5.0% ×1.8
- Manufacturing4.7% ×1.3
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oldenzaal?
Oldenzaal has 32,033 residents (2026), ranking 181 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Oldenzaal?
Oldenzaal covers 21.6 km², with a density of 1,486 people per km².
Is the population of Oldenzaal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oldenzaal went from 32,110 to 32,033, a change of −0.2%.
Where is Oldenzaal?
Oldenzaal is in Overijssel. It belongs to Twente (COROP region). Latitude 52.312, longitude 6.929.
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water): what is the figure for Oldenzaal?
In Oldenzaal, “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)” stands at 48.4% (2022), ranking 40 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 16.8%.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: what is the figure for Oldenzaal?
In Oldenzaal, “Average distance to the nearest railway station” stands at 2.2 km (2025), ranking 284 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4.6 km.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oldenzaal?
In Oldenzaal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,009 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oldenzaal?
The nearest to Oldenzaal are Losser (7.6 km), Dinkelland (7.7 km), Enschede (10 km), Hengelo (11 km), Borne (12 km).