Montferland: population and statistics
Montferland has a population of 37,014 (2026) across 105.7 km², or 350 people per km². It ranks 149 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 37,014 residents
- 105.7 km²
- 350 people/km²
- 13 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Montferland ranks No. 20 by population.
Dwellings with solar power: 60% in Montferland, compared with an average of 43% in Gelderland and 38% nationally.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 19.9 ‰ in Montferland, compared with an average of 36.1 ‰ in Gelderland and 45.2 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,037 kWh a year here.
Montferland in numbers
Where is Montferland?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Zevenaar4.9 km · 45,570
- Duiven9.0 km · 24,852
- Doesburg9.3 km · 11,173
- Doetinchem9.9 km · 60,466
- Rheden12 km · 43,849
- Westervoort13 km · 15,253
- Rozendaal15 km · 1,837
- Bronckhorst17 km · 35,983
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Achterhoek (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Montferland over time
Montferland had 35,173 residents in 2016 and 37,014 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 36,031 |
| 2022 | 36,359 |
| 2023 | 36,882 |
| 2024 | 36,873 |
| 2025 | 36,996 |
| 2026 | 37,014 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Gelderland for “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Dwellings with solar power”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,804 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Zevenaar, 4.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Doetinchem (60,466 residents), 9.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,148 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Montferland
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Montferland | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.6% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 90 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.5% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 274 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −2.7 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 226 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.0 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 182 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Montferland | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 16,344 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 153 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 12.5% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 178 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 19.8% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 171 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 81.5% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 150 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 67.1% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 163 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 22.8% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 186 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 364,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 285 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.4 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 193 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Montferland | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 920 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 138 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,050 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 69 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 8% | 10% | 7% | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 60% | 43% | 46% | ranked 15 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 11% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 5 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 111 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.3% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 166 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.5% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 106 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,610 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 50 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,172 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 286.8 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 25 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Montferland | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 60,800 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 215 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,475 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 172 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 120.9 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 276 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Montferland | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.3% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 164 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Montferland | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 552 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 65 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 5.1 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 164 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Montferland | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.0% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 245 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.9 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 310 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.7 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 277 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Montferland | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 468 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 169 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.2% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 222 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 68.9% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 122 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 17.0% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 125 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Montferland | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Montferland | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 24.4% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 270 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Montferland: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.3% in 2022, compared with 93.7% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.5% in 2022, compared with 0.1% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,172 Wp in 2025, compared with 647 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
286.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 97.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
19.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 24.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
6.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 8.9 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
2.7 ‰ in 2022, compared with 3.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Montferland
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.4 |
| February | 39 | 3.7 |
| March | 82 | 6.2 |
| April | 129 | 10.0 |
| May | 157 | 13.8 |
| June | 167 | 17.4 |
| July | 163 | 18.9 |
| August | 137 | 18.2 |
| September | 98 | 15.5 |
| October | 58 | 11.8 |
| November | 28 | 7.2 |
| December | 18 | 4.5 |
Business sectors: Montferland
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.4% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade14.7% ×1.1
- Construction12.9% ×1.2
- Health and social work9.7% ×0.9
- Other service activities7.8% ×1.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.9% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services5.0% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.6% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Montferland?
Montferland has 37,014 residents (2026), ranking 149 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Montferland?
Montferland covers 105.7 km², with a density of 350 people per km².
Is the population of Montferland growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Montferland went from 35,173 to 37,014, a change of +5.2%.
Where is Montferland?
Montferland is in Gelderland. It belongs to Achterhoek (COROP region). Latitude 51.933, longitude 6.150.
Dwellings with solar power: what is the figure for Montferland?
In Montferland, “Dwellings with solar power” stands at 60% (2025), ranking 15 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 46%.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Montferland?
In Montferland, “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 19.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 310 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 30.9 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Montferland?
In Montferland, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,037 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Montferland?
The nearest to Montferland are Zevenaar (4.9 km), Duiven (9.0 km), Doesburg (9.3 km), Doetinchem (9.9 km), Rheden (12 km).