COROP region · North Holland
Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region): municipalities in numbers
Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region) in North Holland has 11 municipalities and 391,129 residents across 1,080 km², or 362 people per km². Population: +5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 391,129 residents
- 11 municipalities
- 1,080 km²
- 362 people/km²
Records and top lists: Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region)
All municipalities in Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoorn | 76,202 | +5.6% | 3,683 people/km² | 20.7 km² | 21.2% | 15.6% |
| Den Helder | 56,678 | +0.7% | 1,260 people/km² | 45.0 km² | 25.5% | 13.8% |
| Hollands Kroon | 50,592 | +6.4% | 141.5 people/km² | 357.6 km² | 22.6% | 14.3% |
| Schagen | 48,778 | +5.7% | 290.7 people/km² | 167.8 km² | 26.3% | 13.4% |
| Medemblik | 46,305 | +5.9% | 382.4 people/km² | 121.1 km² | 23.8% | 14.6% |
| Koggenland | 24,214 | +7.8% | 300.4 people/km² | 80.6 km² | 22.7% | 15.3% |
| Stede Broec | 22,445 | +4.4% | 1,553 people/km² | 14.4 km² | 24.0% | 15.4% |
| Drechterland | 20,550 | +5.9% | 349.0 people/km² | 58.9 km² | 23.7% | 15.3% |
| Enkhuizen | 18,738 | +1.5% | 1,478 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 23.8% | 14.4% |
| Texel | 13,958 | +2.8% | 87.1 people/km² | 160.3 km² | 28.8% | 12.8% |
| Opmeer | 12,669 | +11.8% | 305.5 people/km² | 41.5 km² | 23.6% | 14.9% |
Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Kop van Noord-Holland | North Holland | Netherlands | Rank among COROP regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 391,129 | 3,009,386 | 18,130,208 | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Population density | 362.0 people/km² | 1,130 people/km² | 539.2 people/km² | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Area | 1,080 km² | 2,662 km² | 33,626 km² | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Population change over 10 years | 5.0% | – | – | ranked 18 of 35 |
| Elevation | −1 m | 0 m | 6 m | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 23.8% | 19.4% | 21.1% | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Share of residents under 15 | 14.6% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | −1.0 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 6.7 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Average household size | 2.2 persons | 2.0 persons | 2.1 persons | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Single-person households | 36.2% | 43.0% | 39.3% | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Housing stock | 176,503 dwellings | 1,420,067 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 15.4% | 25.0% | 18.0% | ranked 22 of 39 |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 19.8% | 20.8% | 20.4% | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Single-family dwellings | 79.9% | 50.2% | 64.0% | ranked 8 of 39 |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 66.5% | 51.8% | 58.1% | ranked 8 of 39 |
| Housing association dwellings | 24.2% | 30.5% | 27.9% | ranked 32 of 39 |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 401,129 € | 524,447 € | 440,410 € | ranked 23 of 39 |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 17.9 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 858 m³ | 746 m³ | 793 m³ | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,658 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,598 kWh | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 7% | 13% | 12% | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Dwellings with solar power | 48% | 28% | 38% | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 13% | 8% | 10% | ranked 5 of 39 |
| Average disposable income per household | 60,789 € | 65,353 € | 61,843 € | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Business establishments | 53,190 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 136.0 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.6% | ranked 34 of 39 |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 2.4% | 3.5% | 3.5% | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 498 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 450 ‰ | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 5.3 km | 3.7 km | 5.2 km | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 24.5% | 39.0% | 33.2% | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 572 kg | 445 kg | 455 kg | ranked 8 of 39 |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 31.1% | 44.6% | 34.3% | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 56.9% | 33.6% | 44.5% | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 4.7% | 11.0% | 13.5% | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Area of solar parks | 98 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 36.4 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 14.1 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.1 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.5 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 92.0% | 80.6% | 82.6% | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Dwellings with district heating | 0.1% | 8.8% | 6.7% | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 1,173 kWh | 600 kWh | 949 kWh | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 1.3 km | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 1.1 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 0.9 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 2,100 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,605 Wp | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 236.7 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ | ranked 11 of 39 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region)?
Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region) has 11 municipalities; the largest is Hoorn with 76,202 residents.
What is the population of Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region)?
Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region) has 391,129 residents (2026), or 362 people per km².
Where is Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region)?
Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region) is part of North Holland (province).