COROP region · North Holland
Zaanstreek (COROP region): municipalities in numbers
Zaanstreek (COROP region) in North Holland has 2 municipalities and 181,529 residents across 112 km², or 1,619 people per km². Population: +8.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 181,529 residents
- 2 municipalities
- 112 km²
- 1,619 people/km²
All municipalities in Zaanstreek (COROP region)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zaanstad | 165,201 | +8.4% | 2,242 people/km² | 73.7 km² | 18.8% | 15.9% |
| Wormerland | 16,328 | +4.2% | 425.3 people/km² | 38.4 km² | 24.7% | 14.1% |
Zaanstreek (COROP region) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Zaanstreek | North Holland | Netherlands | Rank among COROP regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 181,529 | 3,009,386 | 18,130,208 | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Population density | 1,619 people/km² | 1,130 people/km² | 539.2 people/km² | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Area | 112.1 km² | 2,662 km² | 33,626 km² | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Population change over 10 years | 8.0% | – | – | ranked 7 of 35 |
| Elevation | −2 m | 0 m | 6 m | ranked 37 of 39 |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 19.4% | 21.1% | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Share of residents under 15 | 15.7% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.3 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 7.0 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Average household size | 2.2 persons | 2.0 persons | 2.1 persons | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Single-person households | 37.5% | 43.0% | 39.3% | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Housing stock | 79,606 dwellings | 1,420,067 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 18.5% | 25.0% | 18.0% | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 22.0% | 20.8% | 20.4% | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Single-family dwellings | 62.7% | 50.2% | 64.0% | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 55.0% | 51.8% | 58.1% | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Housing association dwellings | 35.5% | 30.5% | 27.9% | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 425,307 € | 524,447 € | 440,410 € | ranked 16 of 39 |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 23.0 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 775 m³ | 746 m³ | 793 m³ | ranked 29 of 39 |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,405 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,598 kWh | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 10% | 13% | 12% | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Dwellings with solar power | 30% | 28% | 38% | ranked 34 of 39 |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 9% | 8% | 10% | ranked 27 of 39 |
| Average disposable income per household | 57,894 € | 65,353 € | 61,843 € | ranked 30 of 39 |
| Business establishments | 25,915 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 142.7 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.6% | ranked 21 of 39 |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 3.4% | 3.5% | 3.5% | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 425 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 450 ‰ | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 2.1 km | 3.7 km | 5.2 km | ranked 39 of 39 |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 27.9% | 39.0% | 33.2% | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 470 kg | 445 kg | 455 kg | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 38.1% | 44.6% | 34.3% | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 38.7% | 33.6% | 44.5% | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 16.5% | 11.0% | 13.5% | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Area of solar parks | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 45.2 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 19.2 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.3 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.2 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ | ranked 8 of 39 |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 86.7% | 80.6% | 82.6% | ranked 21 of 39 |
| Dwellings with district heating | 2.6% | 8.8% | 6.7% | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 637 kWh | 600 kWh | 949 kWh | ranked 34 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 0.9 km | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | ranked 30 of 39 |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 34 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 0.8 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 812 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,605 Wp | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 140.9 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ | ranked 35 of 39 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Zaanstreek (COROP region)?
Zaanstreek (COROP region) has 2 municipalities; the largest is Zaanstad with 165,201 residents.
What is the population of Zaanstreek (COROP region)?
Zaanstreek (COROP region) has 181,529 residents (2026), or 1,619 people per km².
Where is Zaanstreek (COROP region)?
Zaanstreek (COROP region) is part of North Holland (province).