COROP region · North Holland
Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region): municipalities in numbers
Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region) in North Holland has 4 municipalities and 237,343 residents across 110 km², or 2,150 people per km². Population: +6.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 237,343 residents
- 4 municipalities
- 110 km²
- 2,150 people/km²
Records and top lists: Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region)
All municipalities in Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haarlem | 168,898 | +6.8% | 5,786 people/km² | 29.2 km² | 17.9% | 16.0% |
| Heemstede | 27,556 | +3.0% | 2,995 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 28.5% | 17.1% |
| Bloemendaal | 23,554 | +5.6% | 590.9 people/km² | 39.9 km² | 28.1% | 16.4% |
| Zandvoort | 17,335 | +3.2% | 538.7 people/km² | 32.2 km² | 27.9% | 12.0% |
Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Agglomeratie Haarlem | North Holland | Netherlands | Rank among COROP regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 237,343 | 3,009,386 | 18,130,208 | ranked 29 of 39 |
| Population density | 2,150 people/km² | 1,130 people/km² | 539.2 people/km² | ranked 2 of 39 |
| Area | 110.4 km² | 2,662 km² | 33,626 km² | ranked 39 of 39 |
| Population change over 10 years | 6.0% | – | – | ranked 11 of 35 |
| Elevation | 3 m | 0 m | 6 m | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 20.9% | 19.4% | 21.1% | ranked 29 of 39 |
| Share of residents under 15 | 15.9% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 9 of 39 |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | −1.3 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ | ranked 22 of 39 |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 5.1 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Average household size | 2.0 persons | 2.0 persons | 2.1 persons | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Single-person households | 42.1% | 43.0% | 39.3% | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Housing stock | 113,541 dwellings | 1,420,067 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 44.1% | 25.0% | 18.0% | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 14.0% | 20.8% | 20.4% | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Single-family dwellings | 52.3% | 50.2% | 64.0% | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 56.5% | 51.8% | 58.1% | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Housing association dwellings | 26.8% | 30.5% | 27.9% | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 610,920 € | 524,447 € | 440,410 € | ranked 1 of 39 |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 14.2 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 885 m³ | 746 m³ | 793 m³ | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,343 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,598 kWh | ranked 37 of 39 |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 6% | 13% | 12% | ranked 28 of 39 |
| Dwellings with solar power | 23% | 28% | 38% | ranked 37 of 39 |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 8% | 8% | 10% | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Average disposable income per household | 72,275 € | 65,353 € | 61,843 € | ranked 2 of 39 |
| Business establishments | 41,920 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 176.7 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.6% | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 2.9% | 3.5% | 3.5% | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 391 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 450 ‰ | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 2.3 km | 3.7 km | 5.2 km | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 46.5% | 39.0% | 33.2% | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 428 kg | 445 kg | 455 kg | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 58.6% | 44.6% | 34.3% | ranked 2 of 39 |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 13.1% | 33.6% | 44.5% | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 16.7% | 11.0% | 13.5% | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Area of solar parks | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 53.0 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 26.4 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.1 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.1 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 81.8% | 80.6% | 82.6% | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Dwellings with district heating | 1.5% | 8.8% | 6.7% | ranked 21 of 39 |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 442 kWh | 600 kWh | 949 kWh | ranked 37 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 0.7 km | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | ranked 39 of 39 |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 0.6 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 39 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 0.6 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 39 of 39 |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 500 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,605 Wp | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 114.9 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ | ranked 37 of 39 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region)?
Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region) has 4 municipalities; the largest is Haarlem with 168,898 residents.
What is the population of Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region)?
Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region) has 237,343 residents (2026), or 2,150 people per km².
Where is Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region)?
Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region) is part of North Holland (province).