COROP region · Overijssel
Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region): municipalities in numbers
Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region) in Overijssel has 3 municipalities and 163,274 residents across 415 km², or 393 people per km². Population: +6.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 163,274 residents
- 3 municipalities
- 415 km²
- 393 people/km²
Records and top lists: Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region)
All municipalities in Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deventer | 105,111 | +6.3% | 805.2 people/km² | 130.5 km² | 19.9% | 14.7% |
| Raalte | 39,084 | +6.5% | 228.6 people/km² | 170.9 km² | 25.6% | 15.0% |
| Olst-Wijhe | 19,079 | +6.7% | 167.9 people/km² | 113.7 km² | 24.4% | 14.2% |
Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Zuidwest-Overijssel | Overijssel | Netherlands | Rank among COROP regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 163,274 | 1,202,375 | 18,130,208 | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Population density | 393.3 people/km² | 362.8 people/km² | 539.2 people/km² | ranked 22 of 39 |
| Area | 415.1 km² | 3,314 km² | 33,626 km² | ranked 30 of 39 |
| Population change over 10 years | 6.4% | 5.1% | – | ranked 10 of 35 |
| Elevation | 5 m | 10 m | 6 m | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 21.4% | 21.1% | ranked 21 of 39 |
| Share of residents under 15 | 14.7% | 15.2% | 14.8% | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | −0.6 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 8.9 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Average household size | 2.2 persons | 2.2 persons | 2.1 persons | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Single-person households | 36.8% | 36.1% | 39.3% | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Housing stock | 72,981 dwellings | 531,844 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 19.4% | 16.1% | 18.0% | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 21.1% | 21.1% | 20.4% | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Single-family dwellings | 73.4% | 74.8% | 64.0% | ranked 21 of 39 |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 60.9% | 61.9% | 58.1% | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Housing association dwellings | 27.0% | 26.3% | 27.9% | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 420,826 € | 395,811 € | 440,410 € | ranked 19 of 39 |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 21.1 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 823 m³ | 877 m³ | 793 m³ | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,644 kWh | 2,784 kWh | 2,598 kWh | ranked 21 of 39 |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 9% | 9% | 12% | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Dwellings with solar power | 45% | 45% | 38% | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 12% | 12% | 10% | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Average disposable income per household | 59,140 € | 60,610 € | 61,843 € | ranked 27 of 39 |
| Business establishments | 20,655 | 149,080 | 2,612,530 | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 126.5 ‰ | 124.0 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.6% | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.5% | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 475 ‰ | 482 ‰ | 450 ‰ | ranked 22 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 2.7 km | 3.9 km | 5.2 km | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 32.9% | 29.5% | 33.2% | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 394 kg | 429 kg | 455 kg | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 15.4% | 20.9% | 34.3% | ranked 29 of 39 |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 68.2% | 60.0% | 44.5% | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 13.0% | 14.8% | 13.5% | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Area of solar parks | 34 ha | 295 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 27 of 39 |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 35.7 ‰ | 37.7 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ | ranked 27 of 39 |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 15.5 ‰ | 16.5 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.3 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.8 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 87.7% | 86.8% | 82.6% | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Dwellings with district heating | 3.6% | 3.3% | 6.7% | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 1,157 kWh | 1,244 kWh | 949 kWh | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 1.3 km | 1.3 km | 1.1 km | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 8 of 39 |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 1,663 Wp | 2,004 Wp | 1,605 Wp | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 218.1 ‰ | 214.3 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ | ranked 19 of 39 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region)?
Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region) has 3 municipalities; the largest is Deventer with 105,111 residents.
What is the population of Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region)?
Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region) has 163,274 residents (2026), or 393 people per km².
Where is Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region)?
Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region) is part of Overijssel (province).