COROP region · Drenthe
Noord-Drenthe (COROP region): municipalities in numbers
Noord-Drenthe (COROP region) in Drenthe has 5 municipalities and 198,086 residents across 1,039 km², or 191 people per km². Population: +4.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 198,086 residents
- 5 municipalities
- 1,039 km²
- 191 people/km²
Records and top lists: Noord-Drenthe (COROP region)
All municipalities in Noord-Drenthe (COROP region)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assen | 70,769 | +5.5% | 864.8 people/km² | 81.8 km² | 22.4% | 14.5% |
| Tynaarlo | 35,116 | +7.0% | 247.6 people/km² | 141.8 km² | 26.4% | 16.4% |
| Midden-Drenthe | 34,402 | +2.8% | 101.0 people/km² | 340.6 km² | 26.7% | 13.7% |
| Noordenveld | 31,737 | +2.2% | 159.5 people/km² | 199.0 km² | 29.6% | 13.7% |
| Aa en Hunze | 26,062 | +3.2% | 94.4 people/km² | 276.1 km² | 29.8% | 13.1% |
Noord-Drenthe (COROP region) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Noord-Drenthe | Drenthe | Netherlands | Rank among COROP regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 198,086 | 508,109 | 18,130,208 | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Population density | 190.6 people/km² | 193.0 people/km² | 539.2 people/km² | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Area | 1,039 km² | 2,633 km² | 33,626 km² | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Population change over 10 years | 4.5% | 4.0% | – | ranked 19 of 35 |
| Elevation | 11 m | 12 m | 6 m | ranked 9 of 39 |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 26.0% | 25.6% | 21.1% | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Share of residents under 15 | 14.4% | 14.0% | 14.8% | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | −4.2 ‰ | −4.0 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 9.6 ‰ | 8.9 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ | ranked 2 of 39 |
| Average household size | 2.2 persons | 2.2 persons | 2.1 persons | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Single-person households | 34.5% | 34.8% | 39.3% | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Housing stock | 89,855 dwellings | 230,306 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 13.0% | 13.5% | 18.0% | ranked 32 of 39 |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 19.7% | 18.2% | 20.4% | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Single-family dwellings | 81.4% | 80.9% | 64.0% | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 68.4% | 66.8% | 58.1% | ranked 2 of 39 |
| Housing association dwellings | 21.7% | 23.9% | 27.9% | ranked 37 of 39 |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 393,172 € | 359,206 € | 440,410 € | ranked 26 of 39 |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 15.3 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ | ranked 27 of 39 |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 960 m³ | 961 m³ | 793 m³ | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,773 kWh | 2,818 kWh | 2,598 kWh | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 6% | 6% | 12% | ranked 32 of 39 |
| Dwellings with solar power | 56% | 54% | 38% | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 14% | 13% | 10% | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Average disposable income per household | 59,669 € | 57,846 € | 61,843 € | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Business establishments | 24,035 | 60,970 | 2,612,530 | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 121.3 ‰ | 120.0 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.6% | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.5% | ranked 21 of 39 |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 532 ‰ | 538 ‰ | 450 ‰ | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 7.9 km | 7.1 km | 5.2 km | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 33.2% | 26.9% | 33.2% | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 537 kg | 560 kg | 455 kg | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 15.2% | 14.3% | 34.3% | ranked 30 of 39 |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 59.6% | 66.3% | 44.5% | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 20.2% | 15.8% | 13.5% | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Area of solar parks | 63 ha | 531 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 27.8 ‰ | 30.1 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ | ranked 37 of 39 |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.8 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.9 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.9 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 91.5% | 90.8% | 82.6% | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Dwellings with district heating | 0.0% | 0.3% | 6.7% | ranked 39 of 39 |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 1,512 kWh | 1,460 kWh | 949 kWh | ranked 2 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 1.7 km | 1.6 km | 1.1 km | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 1.6 km | 1.5 km | 1.0 km | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 2,541 Wp | 3,582 Wp | 1,605 Wp | ranked 9 of 39 |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 280.7 ‰ | 268.2 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ | ranked 1 of 39 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Noord-Drenthe (COROP region)?
Noord-Drenthe (COROP region) has 5 municipalities; the largest is Assen with 70,769 residents.
What is the population of Noord-Drenthe (COROP region)?
Noord-Drenthe (COROP region) has 198,086 residents (2026), or 191 people per km².
Where is Noord-Drenthe (COROP region)?
Noord-Drenthe (COROP region) is part of Drenthe (province).