COROP region · Groningen
Oost-Groningen (COROP region): municipalities in numbers
Oost-Groningen (COROP region) in Groningen has 5 municipalities and 137,527 residents across 745 km², or 185 people per km². Population: +2.0% between 2018 and 2026.
- 137,527 residents
- 5 municipalities
- 745 km²
- 185 people/km²
Records and top lists: Oost-Groningen (COROP region)
All municipalities in Oost-Groningen (COROP region)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldambt | 39,746 | +4.0% | 175.4 people/km² | 226.6 km² | 26.4% | 12.9% |
| Stadskanaal | 32,110 | −1.6% | 272.7 people/km² | 117.8 km² | 26.7% | 13.7% |
| Veendam | 27,825 | +1.3% | 366.3 people/km² | 76.0 km² | 24.5% | 13.6% |
| Westerwolde | 25,267 | +2.4% | 91.7 people/km² | 275.6 km² | 29.6% | 12.5% |
| Pekela | 12,579 | −0.5% | 256.6 people/km² | 49.0 km² | 24.0% | 14.9% |
Oost-Groningen (COROP region) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Oost-Groningen | Groningen | Netherlands | Rank among COROP regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 137,527 | 601,286 | 18,130,208 | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Population density | 184.6 people/km² | 260.0 people/km² | 539.2 people/km² | ranked 37 of 39 |
| Area | 744.9 km² | 2,313 km² | 33,626 km² | ranked 22 of 39 |
| Population change over 10 years | 2.0% | 2.4% | – | ranked 31 of 35 |
| Elevation | −1 m | 0 m | 6 m | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 26.5% | 21.7% | 21.1% | ranked 5 of 39 |
| Share of residents under 15 | 13.3% | 13.0% | 14.8% | ranked 34 of 39 |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | −5.6 ‰ | −2.4 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ | ranked 39 of 39 |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 13.3 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Average household size | 2.1 persons | 2.0 persons | 2.1 persons | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Single-person households | 36.5% | 45.9% | 39.3% | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Housing stock | 65,541 dwellings | 294,247 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings | ranked 37 of 39 |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 24.8% | 25.6% | 18.0% | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 13.2% | 18.1% | 20.4% | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Single-family dwellings | 81.3% | 65.2% | 64.0% | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 64.2% | 55.1% | 58.1% | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Housing association dwellings | 25.3% | 27.9% | 27.9% | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 299,438 € | 327,549 € | 440,410 € | ranked 39 of 39 |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 10.7 ‰ | 21.1 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 1,024 m³ | 895 m³ | 793 m³ | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,796 kWh | 2,496 kWh | 2,598 kWh | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 4% | 8% | 12% | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Dwellings with solar power | 51% | 46% | 38% | ranked 5 of 39 |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 11% | 13% | 10% | ranked 21 of 39 |
| Average disposable income per household | 51,313 € | 51,751 € | 61,843 € | ranked 39 of 39 |
| Business establishments | 14,210 | 71,990 | 2,612,530 | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 103.3 ‰ | 119.7 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ | ranked 39 of 39 |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.6% | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 4.7% | 4.6% | 3.5% | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 556 ‰ | 459 ‰ | 450 ‰ | ranked 2 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 9.0 km | 5.0 km | 5.2 km | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 18.8% | 31.4% | 33.2% | ranked 39 of 39 |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 601 kg | 463 kg | 455 kg | ranked 5 of 39 |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 12.2% | 18.7% | 34.3% | ranked 36 of 39 |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 80.4% | 71.2% | 44.5% | ranked 2 of 39 |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 4.6% | 6.2% | 13.5% | ranked 37 of 39 |
| Area of solar parks | 257 ha | 642 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 38.6 ‰ | 43.2 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 11.9 ‰ | 19.6 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ | ranked 32 of 39 |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.3 ‰ | 4.2 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.2 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 91.7% | 86.6% | 82.6% | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Dwellings with district heating | 0.0% | 1.6% | 6.7% | ranked 37 of 39 |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 1,357 kWh | 1,136 kWh | 949 kWh | ranked 8 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 1.6 km | 1.3 km | 1.1 km | ranked 5 of 39 |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 1.4 km | 1.2 km | 1.0 km | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 1.1 km | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 5,515 Wp | 3,264 Wp | 1,605 Wp | ranked 1 of 39 |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 255.8 ‰ | 243.4 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ | ranked 6 of 39 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Oost-Groningen (COROP region)?
Oost-Groningen (COROP region) has 5 municipalities; the largest is Oldambt with 39,746 residents.
What is the population of Oost-Groningen (COROP region)?
Oost-Groningen (COROP region) has 137,527 residents (2026), or 185 people per km².
Where is Oost-Groningen (COROP region)?
Oost-Groningen (COROP region) is part of Groningen (province).