NACE C
Manufacturing: ranking by municipality
Manufacturing: 91,715 business sites, or 3.5% of the national total. Amsterdam comes top.
Ranking by number of business sites
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amsterdam | 4,170 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Rotterdam | 3,330 | 3.0% |
| 3 | The Hague | 1,860 | 1.8% |
| 4 | Utrecht | 1,185 | 1.8% |
| 5 | Eindhoven | 1,100 | 3.2% |
| 6 | Tilburg | 975 | 3.3% |
| 7 | Zaanstad | 960 | 4.1% |
| 8 | Súdwest-Fryslân | 935 | 7.2% |
| 9 | Breda | 895 | 3.0% |
| 10 | Almere | 860 | 2.6% |
| 11 | Groningen | 825 | 2.5% |
| 12 | Ede | 800 | 4.5% |
| 13 | Haarlemmermeer | 780 | 2.9% |
| 14 | Apeldoorn | 745 | 3.3% |
| 15 | 's-Hertogenbosch | 745 | 2.8% |
| 16 | Haarlem | 665 | 2.3% |
| 17 | Enschede | 650 | 3.5% |
| 18 | Oss | 645 | 5.1% |
| 19 | Barneveld | 640 | 6.2% |
| 20 | Dordrecht | 640 | 3.8% |
| 21 | Westland | 640 | 3.3% |
| 22 | Land van Cuijk | 635 | 4.9% |
| 23 | Leeuwarden | 595 | 3.6% |
| 24 | Amersfoort | 595 | 2.3% |
| 25 | Nijmegen | 590 | 2.3% |
| 26 | Meierijstad | 590 | 4.9% |
| 27 | Arnhem | 585 | 2.3% |
| 28 | Alphen aan den Rijn | 570 | 3.6% |
| 29 | Alkmaar | 550 | 3.2% |
| 30 | Hoeksche Waard | 550 | 4.4% |
| 31 | Altena | 545 | 6.2% |
| 32 | Helmond | 530 | 4.5% |
| 33 | Emmen | 510 | 4.4% |
| 34 | Venlo | 505 | 4.1% |
| 35 | De Fryske Marren | 485 | 6.0% |
| 36 | Schiedam | 480 | 4.1% |
| 37 | Dijk en Waard | 460 | 4.1% |
| 38 | Hengelo | 455 | 4.3% |
| 39 | Zwolle | 445 | 2.4% |
| 40 | Waalwijk | 435 | 6.2% |
| 41 | Maastricht | 430 | 2.9% |
| 42 | Nissewaard | 420 | 4.8% |
| 43 | Voorne aan Zee | 420 | 4.7% |
| 44 | Roosendaal | 410 | 4.1% |
| 45 | Deventer | 405 | 3.0% |
| 46 | Hollands Kroon | 405 | 5.5% |
| 47 | West Betuwe | 405 | 4.7% |
| 48 | Maashorst | 405 | 4.6% |
| 49 | Zoetermeer | 400 | 2.5% |
| 50 | Krimpenerwaard | 400 | 5.0% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reimerswaal | 225 | 7.3% |
| 2 | Súdwest-Fryslân | 935 | 7.2% |
| 3 | Aalten | 230 | 7.2% |
| 4 | Tholen | 250 | 7.1% |
| 5 | Laarbeek | 215 | 6.7% |
| 6 | Zwartewaterland | 190 | 6.5% |
| 7 | Deurne | 295 | 6.4% |
| 8 | Altena | 545 | 6.2% |
| 9 | Moerdijk | 335 | 6.2% |
| 10 | Barneveld | 640 | 6.2% |
| 11 | Waalwijk | 435 | 6.2% |
| 12 | Haaksbergen | 185 | 6.1% |
| 13 | Neder-Betuwe | 215 | 6.0% |
| 14 | De Fryske Marren | 485 | 6.0% |
| 15 | Borsele | 190 | 5.9% |
| 16 | Peel en Maas | 330 | 5.9% |
| 17 | Waadhoeke | 350 | 5.9% |
| 18 | Noardeast-Fryslân | 320 | 5.6% |
| 19 | Steenbergen | 175 | 5.6% |
| 20 | Molenlanden | 360 | 5.6% |
| 21 | Dinkelland | 210 | 5.6% |
| 22 | Oost Gelre | 215 | 5.5% |
| 23 | Westerwolde | 170 | 5.5% |
| 24 | Hollands Kroon | 405 | 5.5% |
| 25 | Hof van Twente | 280 | 5.5% |
| 26 | Gilze en Rijen | 195 | 5.5% |
| 27 | Oude IJsselstreek | 265 | 5.5% |
| 28 | Gemert-Bakel | 230 | 5.4% |
| 29 | Sliedrecht | 170 | 5.3% |
| 30 | Leudal | 250 | 5.3% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesPublic administration and defenceEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activitiesHouseholds as employersExtraterritorial organisations