NACE P
Education: ranking by municipality
Education: 152,770 business sites, or 5.8% of the national total. Amsterdam comes top.
Ranking by number of business sites
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amsterdam | 13,195 | 6.1% |
| 2 | Rotterdam | 6,200 | 5.6% |
| 3 | The Hague | 5,955 | 5.9% |
| 4 | Utrecht | 5,165 | 8.0% |
| 5 | Groningen | 2,535 | 7.8% |
| 6 | Haarlem | 2,285 | 7.7% |
| 7 | Eindhoven | 2,055 | 5.9% |
| 8 | Almere | 2,050 | 6.1% |
| 9 | Amersfoort | 2,045 | 8.1% |
| 10 | Nijmegen | 2,000 | 7.9% |
| 11 | Breda | 1,985 | 6.6% |
| 12 | Tilburg | 1,925 | 6.6% |
| 13 | Arnhem | 1,880 | 7.2% |
| 14 | 's-Hertogenbosch | 1,640 | 6.1% |
| 15 | Zwolle | 1,510 | 8.3% |
| 16 | Haarlemmermeer | 1,430 | 5.3% |
| 17 | Apeldoorn | 1,425 | 6.3% |
| 18 | Leiden | 1,395 | 7.9% |
| 19 | Zaanstad | 1,380 | 5.8% |
| 20 | Alkmaar | 1,210 | 7.1% |
| 21 | Hilversum | 1,150 | 7.0% |
| 22 | Leeuwarden | 1,135 | 6.8% |
| 23 | Zoetermeer | 1,110 | 7.0% |
| 24 | Amstelveen | 1,065 | 7.2% |
| 25 | Enschede | 1,010 | 5.5% |
| 26 | Dordrecht | 980 | 5.9% |
| 27 | Delft | 970 | 7.0% |
| 28 | Ede | 960 | 5.4% |
| 29 | Alphen aan den Rijn | 905 | 5.7% |
| 30 | Deventer | 890 | 6.6% |
| 31 | Maastricht | 865 | 5.7% |
| 32 | Westland | 865 | 4.5% |
| 33 | Zeist | 860 | 7.8% |
| 34 | Gooise Meren | 820 | 6.3% |
| 35 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | 780 | 7.6% |
| 36 | Purmerend | 735 | 6.1% |
| 37 | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | 710 | 8.1% |
| 38 | Dijk en Waard | 690 | 6.1% |
| 39 | Hoorn | 680 | 6.6% |
| 40 | Gouda | 675 | 7.0% |
| 41 | Rijswijk | 650 | 6.8% |
| 42 | Súdwest-Fryslân | 645 | 5.0% |
| 43 | Land van Cuijk | 640 | 4.9% |
| 44 | Schiedam | 635 | 5.4% |
| 45 | Lansingerland | 635 | 6.1% |
| 46 | Stichtse Vecht | 630 | 6.1% |
| 47 | Hoeksche Waard | 620 | 5.0% |
| 48 | Oss | 610 | 4.8% |
| 49 | Hengelo | 600 | 5.6% |
| 50 | Venlo | 600 | 4.9% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leiderdorp | 300 | 8.8% |
| 2 | Wageningen | 415 | 8.7% |
| 3 | Oegstgeest | 300 | 8.6% |
| 4 | Heiloo | 300 | 8.5% |
| 5 | Zutphen | 550 | 8.5% |
| 6 | Castricum | 440 | 8.3% |
| 7 | Zwolle | 1,510 | 8.3% |
| 8 | Culemborg | 355 | 8.2% |
| 9 | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | 710 | 8.1% |
| 10 | Amersfoort | 2,045 | 8.1% |
| 11 | Houten | 590 | 8.1% |
| 12 | Utrecht | 5,165 | 8.0% |
| 13 | Nijmegen | 2,000 | 7.9% |
| 14 | Rheden | 450 | 7.9% |
| 15 | Renkum | 370 | 7.9% |
| 16 | Leiden | 1,395 | 7.9% |
| 17 | Zeist | 860 | 7.8% |
| 18 | Groningen | 2,535 | 7.8% |
| 19 | Haarlem | 2,285 | 7.7% |
| 20 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | 780 | 7.6% |
| 21 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | 590 | 7.6% |
| 22 | Tynaarlo | 370 | 7.6% |
| 23 | De Bilt | 560 | 7.4% |
| 24 | IJsselstein | 330 | 7.4% |
| 25 | Leusden | 345 | 7.3% |
| 26 | Bergen | 395 | 7.3% |
| 27 | Arnhem | 1,880 | 7.2% |
| 28 | Amstelveen | 1,065 | 7.2% |
| 29 | Alkmaar | 1,210 | 7.1% |
| 30 | Zoetermeer | 1,110 | 7.0% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesPublic administration and defenceHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activitiesHouseholds as employersExtraterritorial organisations