NACE H
Transport and storage: ranking by municipality
Transport and storage: 73,630 business sites, or 2.8% of the national total. Amsterdam comes top.
Ranking by number of business sites
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amsterdam | 9,445 | 4.4% |
| 2 | Rotterdam | 5,085 | 4.6% |
| 3 | The Hague | 2,940 | 2.9% |
| 4 | Utrecht | 1,685 | 2.6% |
| 5 | Haarlemmermeer | 1,660 | 6.1% |
| 6 | Almere | 1,415 | 4.2% |
| 7 | Zaanstad | 1,280 | 5.4% |
| 8 | Eindhoven | 1,010 | 2.9% |
| 9 | Haarlem | 915 | 3.1% |
| 10 | Tilburg | 860 | 2.9% |
| 11 | Breda | 785 | 2.6% |
| 12 | Dordrecht | 705 | 4.2% |
| 13 | Groningen | 550 | 1.7% |
| 14 | Zoetermeer | 550 | 3.5% |
| 15 | Purmerend | 535 | 4.4% |
| 16 | Arnhem | 530 | 2.0% |
| 17 | Westland | 500 | 2.6% |
| 18 | Apeldoorn | 490 | 2.2% |
| 19 | Amersfoort | 480 | 1.9% |
| 20 | 's-Hertogenbosch | 470 | 1.8% |
| 21 | Altena | 470 | 5.4% |
| 22 | Amstelveen | 465 | 3.1% |
| 23 | Nijmegen | 460 | 1.8% |
| 24 | Zwijndrecht | 460 | 8.3% |
| 25 | Schiedam | 445 | 3.8% |
| 26 | Venlo | 440 | 3.6% |
| 27 | Alphen aan den Rijn | 410 | 2.6% |
| 28 | Leiden | 405 | 2.3% |
| 29 | Hoeksche Waard | 405 | 3.3% |
| 30 | Zwolle | 395 | 2.2% |
| 31 | Velsen | 395 | 4.2% |
| 32 | Capelle aan den IJssel | 385 | 4.1% |
| 33 | Ridderkerk | 385 | 6.3% |
| 34 | Lelystad | 385 | 3.4% |
| 35 | Nissewaard | 380 | 4.4% |
| 36 | Leeuwarden | 370 | 2.2% |
| 37 | Delft | 360 | 2.6% |
| 38 | Vlaardingen | 360 | 4.0% |
| 39 | Súdwest-Fryslân | 355 | 2.7% |
| 40 | Maastricht | 340 | 2.3% |
| 41 | Barendrecht | 335 | 4.8% |
| 42 | Roosendaal | 335 | 3.4% |
| 43 | Nieuwegein | 330 | 3.8% |
| 44 | Oss | 325 | 2.6% |
| 45 | Ede | 320 | 1.8% |
| 46 | Alkmaar | 320 | 1.9% |
| 47 | Enschede | 315 | 1.7% |
| 48 | Rijswijk | 315 | 3.3% |
| 49 | Terneuzen | 310 | 5.3% |
| 50 | Helmond | 310 | 2.7% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zwijndrecht | 460 | 8.3% |
| 2 | Maasgouw | 250 | 7.9% |
| 3 | Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | 270 | 6.9% |
| 4 | Ridderkerk | 385 | 6.3% |
| 5 | Krimpen aan den IJssel | 200 | 6.3% |
| 6 | Albrandswaard | 215 | 6.2% |
| 7 | Haarlemmermeer | 1,660 | 6.1% |
| 8 | Eemsdelta | 270 | 6.1% |
| 9 | Zaanstad | 1,280 | 5.4% |
| 10 | Altena | 470 | 5.4% |
| 11 | Terneuzen | 310 | 5.3% |
| 12 | Reimerswaal | 150 | 4.9% |
| 13 | Barendrecht | 335 | 4.8% |
| 14 | Moerdijk | 260 | 4.8% |
| 15 | Diemen | 245 | 4.7% |
| 16 | Rotterdam | 5,085 | 4.6% |
| 17 | Purmerend | 535 | 4.4% |
| 18 | Amsterdam | 9,445 | 4.4% |
| 19 | Nissewaard | 380 | 4.4% |
| 20 | Aalsmeer | 240 | 4.3% |
| 21 | Zwartewaterland | 125 | 4.3% |
| 22 | Almere | 1,415 | 4.2% |
| 23 | Sliedrecht | 135 | 4.2% |
| 24 | Uithoorn | 195 | 4.2% |
| 25 | Dordrecht | 705 | 4.2% |
| 26 | Velsen | 395 | 4.2% |
| 27 | Borsele | 135 | 4.2% |
| 28 | Beverwijk | 255 | 4.2% |
| 29 | Papendrecht | 150 | 4.1% |
| 30 | Capelle aan den IJssel | 385 | 4.1% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesPublic administration and defenceEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activitiesHouseholds as employersExtraterritorial organisations