NACE L
Real estate: ranking by municipality
Real estate: 44,135 business sites, or 1.7% of the national total. Amsterdam comes top.
Ranking by number of business sites
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amsterdam | 3,915 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Rotterdam | 1,435 | 1.3% |
| 3 | The Hague | 1,375 | 1.4% |
| 4 | Utrecht | 860 | 1.3% |
| 5 | Eindhoven | 615 | 1.8% |
| 6 | Haarlemmermeer | 525 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Groningen | 520 | 1.6% |
| 8 | Breda | 500 | 1.7% |
| 9 | 's-Hertogenbosch | 450 | 1.7% |
| 10 | Westland | 420 | 2.2% |
| 11 | Apeldoorn | 415 | 1.8% |
| 12 | Tilburg | 405 | 1.4% |
| 13 | Almere | 390 | 1.2% |
| 14 | Haarlem | 390 | 1.3% |
| 15 | Ede | 340 | 1.9% |
| 16 | Amersfoort | 340 | 1.3% |
| 17 | Amstelveen | 335 | 2.3% |
| 18 | Maastricht | 335 | 2.2% |
| 19 | Hoeksche Waard | 330 | 2.7% |
| 20 | Zaanstad | 320 | 1.4% |
| 21 | Alkmaar | 315 | 1.9% |
| 22 | Nijmegen | 310 | 1.2% |
| 23 | Arnhem | 300 | 1.2% |
| 24 | Leeuwarden | 275 | 1.7% |
| 25 | Zwolle | 275 | 1.5% |
| 26 | Dordrecht | 275 | 1.6% |
| 27 | Gooise Meren | 275 | 2.1% |
| 28 | Enschede | 270 | 1.5% |
| 29 | Hilversum | 265 | 1.6% |
| 30 | Alphen aan den Rijn | 260 | 1.6% |
| 31 | Lansingerland | 250 | 2.4% |
| 32 | Leiden | 230 | 1.3% |
| 33 | Meierijstad | 215 | 1.8% |
| 34 | Barneveld | 210 | 2.0% |
| 35 | Stichtse Vecht | 210 | 2.0% |
| 36 | Dijk en Waard | 205 | 1.8% |
| 37 | Zeist | 200 | 1.8% |
| 38 | Deventer | 195 | 1.5% |
| 39 | De Ronde Venen | 195 | 2.3% |
| 40 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | 195 | 1.9% |
| 41 | Oss | 190 | 1.5% |
| 42 | Land van Cuijk | 190 | 1.5% |
| 43 | Emmen | 185 | 1.6% |
| 44 | Goes | 185 | 3.2% |
| 45 | Súdwest-Fryslân | 185 | 1.4% |
| 46 | Veenendaal | 180 | 1.9% |
| 47 | Purmerend | 180 | 1.5% |
| 48 | Zoetermeer | 180 | 1.1% |
| 49 | Venlo | 180 | 1.5% |
| 50 | Krimpenerwaard | 180 | 2.2% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wassenaar | 150 | 3.6% |
| 2 | Sluis | 120 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Goes | 185 | 3.2% |
| 4 | Putten | 115 | 3.0% |
| 5 | Bloemendaal | 130 | 2.9% |
| 6 | Wijdemeren | 140 | 2.8% |
| 7 | Ermelo | 115 | 2.8% |
| 8 | Bergen | 150 | 2.8% |
| 9 | Rijssen-Holten | 125 | 2.8% |
| 10 | Oisterwijk | 160 | 2.7% |
| 11 | Sliedrecht | 85 | 2.7% |
| 12 | Hoeksche Waard | 330 | 2.7% |
| 13 | Oost Gelre | 100 | 2.6% |
| 14 | Wierden | 85 | 2.5% |
| 15 | Molenlanden | 160 | 2.5% |
| 16 | Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | 145 | 2.5% |
| 17 | Barendrecht | 170 | 2.4% |
| 18 | Reimerswaal | 75 | 2.4% |
| 19 | Lansingerland | 250 | 2.4% |
| 20 | Vught | 130 | 2.4% |
| 21 | Lisse | 75 | 2.4% |
| 22 | Krimpen aan den IJssel | 75 | 2.4% |
| 23 | De Ronde Venen | 195 | 2.3% |
| 24 | Aalsmeer | 130 | 2.3% |
| 25 | Terneuzen | 135 | 2.3% |
| 26 | Goeree-Overflakkee | 160 | 2.3% |
| 27 | Heemstede | 110 | 2.3% |
| 28 | Kaag en Braassem | 100 | 2.3% |
| 29 | Middelburg | 140 | 2.3% |
| 30 | Amstelveen | 335 | 2.3% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesPublic administration and defenceEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activitiesHouseholds as employersExtraterritorial organisations