NACE I
Accommodation and food services: ranking by municipality
Accommodation and food services: 90,230 business sites, or 3.5% of the national total. Amsterdam comes top.
Ranking by number of business sites
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amsterdam | 11,805 | 5.5% |
| 2 | Rotterdam | 4,210 | 3.8% |
| 3 | The Hague | 3,585 | 3.5% |
| 4 | Utrecht | 2,460 | 3.8% |
| 5 | Eindhoven | 1,385 | 4.0% |
| 6 | Groningen | 1,335 | 4.1% |
| 7 | Almere | 1,125 | 3.4% |
| 8 | Haarlem | 1,125 | 3.8% |
| 9 | Breda | 985 | 3.3% |
| 10 | Tilburg | 960 | 3.3% |
| 11 | Maastricht | 930 | 6.2% |
| 12 | Nijmegen | 925 | 3.7% |
| 13 | Arnhem | 885 | 3.4% |
| 14 | 's-Hertogenbosch | 885 | 3.3% |
| 15 | Zaanstad | 780 | 3.3% |
| 16 | Leiden | 780 | 4.4% |
| 17 | Haarlemmermeer | 775 | 2.9% |
| 18 | Amersfoort | 760 | 3.0% |
| 19 | Apeldoorn | 750 | 3.3% |
| 20 | Delft | 705 | 5.1% |
| 21 | Enschede | 660 | 3.6% |
| 22 | Leeuwarden | 610 | 3.7% |
| 23 | Alkmaar | 595 | 3.5% |
| 24 | Zwolle | 580 | 3.2% |
| 25 | Amstelveen | 525 | 3.5% |
| 26 | Schouwen-Duiveland | 515 | 9.2% |
| 27 | Venlo | 510 | 4.1% |
| 28 | Veere | 495 | 13.4% |
| 29 | Ede | 485 | 2.7% |
| 30 | Hilversum | 485 | 3.0% |
| 31 | Súdwest-Fryslân | 475 | 3.7% |
| 32 | Deventer | 465 | 3.5% |
| 33 | Purmerend | 435 | 3.6% |
| 34 | Dordrecht | 425 | 2.5% |
| 35 | Sittard-Geleen | 410 | 3.9% |
| 36 | Land van Cuijk | 410 | 3.2% |
| 37 | Zoetermeer | 380 | 2.4% |
| 38 | Westland | 380 | 2.0% |
| 39 | Heerlen | 375 | 4.2% |
| 40 | Sluis | 365 | 10.0% |
| 41 | Gooise Meren | 365 | 2.8% |
| 42 | Emmen | 360 | 3.1% |
| 43 | Helmond | 360 | 3.1% |
| 44 | Roermond | 360 | 4.5% |
| 45 | Texel | 355 | 12.7% |
| 46 | Steenwijkerland | 355 | 5.6% |
| 47 | Alphen aan den Rijn | 345 | 2.2% |
| 48 | Lelystad | 345 | 3.1% |
| 49 | Velsen | 335 | 3.6% |
| 50 | De Fryske Marren | 335 | 4.1% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sluis | 365 | 10.0% |
| 2 | Schouwen-Duiveland | 515 | 9.2% |
| 3 | Maastricht | 930 | 6.2% |
| 4 | Bergen | 315 | 5.8% |
| 5 | Steenwijkerland | 355 | 5.6% |
| 6 | Amsterdam | 11,805 | 5.5% |
| 7 | Vlissingen | 250 | 5.3% |
| 8 | Delft | 705 | 5.1% |
| 9 | Hulst | 155 | 4.9% |
| 10 | Winterswijk | 180 | 4.9% |
| 11 | Eijsden-Margraten | 165 | 4.9% |
| 12 | Middelburg | 290 | 4.7% |
| 13 | Coevorden | 205 | 4.6% |
| 14 | Den Helder | 235 | 4.6% |
| 15 | Westerwolde | 140 | 4.5% |
| 16 | Roermond | 360 | 4.5% |
| 17 | Diemen | 235 | 4.5% |
| 18 | Leiden | 780 | 4.4% |
| 19 | Aa en Hunze | 150 | 4.4% |
| 20 | Noordwijk | 315 | 4.3% |
| 21 | Schagen | 305 | 4.3% |
| 22 | Kerkrade | 170 | 4.2% |
| 23 | Heerlen | 375 | 4.2% |
| 24 | Beverwijk | 255 | 4.2% |
| 25 | Midden-Drenthe | 185 | 4.2% |
| 26 | Ermelo | 170 | 4.1% |
| 27 | Venlo | 510 | 4.1% |
| 28 | De Fryske Marren | 335 | 4.1% |
| 29 | Groningen | 1,335 | 4.1% |
| 30 | Brunssum | 95 | 4.1% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesPublic administration and defenceEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activitiesHouseholds as employersExtraterritorial organisations