NACE K
Finance and insurance: ranking by municipality
Finance and insurance: 73,190 business sites, or 2.8% of the national total. Amsterdam comes top.
Ranking by number of business sites
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amsterdam | 5,645 | 2.6% |
| 2 | Rotterdam | 2,125 | 1.9% |
| 3 | The Hague | 1,760 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Utrecht | 1,260 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Breda | 985 | 3.3% |
| 6 | Eindhoven | 970 | 2.8% |
| 7 | Haarlemmermeer | 950 | 3.5% |
| 8 | 's-Hertogenbosch | 845 | 3.2% |
| 9 | Groningen | 685 | 2.1% |
| 10 | Westland | 675 | 3.5% |
| 11 | Apeldoorn | 655 | 2.9% |
| 12 | Tilburg | 645 | 2.2% |
| 13 | Amersfoort | 620 | 2.4% |
| 14 | Almere | 600 | 1.8% |
| 15 | Haarlem | 580 | 2.0% |
| 16 | Amstelveen | 565 | 3.8% |
| 17 | Enschede | 540 | 2.9% |
| 18 | Gooise Meren | 535 | 4.1% |
| 19 | Arnhem | 510 | 2.0% |
| 20 | Hoeksche Waard | 510 | 4.1% |
| 21 | Ede | 505 | 2.8% |
| 22 | Nijmegen | 485 | 1.9% |
| 23 | Zeist | 460 | 4.2% |
| 24 | Alphen aan den Rijn | 460 | 2.9% |
| 25 | Meierijstad | 455 | 3.7% |
| 26 | Zaanstad | 440 | 1.9% |
| 27 | Alkmaar | 425 | 2.5% |
| 28 | Hilversum | 415 | 2.5% |
| 29 | Zwolle | 410 | 2.2% |
| 30 | Lansingerland | 405 | 3.9% |
| 31 | Emmen | 390 | 3.3% |
| 32 | Oss | 390 | 3.1% |
| 33 | Barneveld | 375 | 3.6% |
| 34 | Leeuwarden | 370 | 2.2% |
| 35 | Stichtse Vecht | 370 | 3.6% |
| 36 | Dordrecht | 365 | 2.2% |
| 37 | Venlo | 360 | 2.9% |
| 38 | Land van Cuijk | 360 | 2.8% |
| 39 | Maastricht | 350 | 2.3% |
| 40 | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | 350 | 4.0% |
| 41 | De Ronde Venen | 345 | 4.1% |
| 42 | Hengelo | 340 | 3.2% |
| 43 | Dijk en Waard | 340 | 3.0% |
| 44 | Maashorst | 335 | 3.8% |
| 45 | Voorne aan Zee | 335 | 3.8% |
| 46 | Deventer | 330 | 2.5% |
| 47 | Leiden | 330 | 1.9% |
| 48 | West Betuwe | 330 | 3.9% |
| 49 | Woerden | 320 | 3.8% |
| 50 | Zoetermeer | 320 | 2.0% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Business sites | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bloemendaal | 280 | 6.2% |
| 2 | Wassenaar | 220 | 5.3% |
| 3 | Vught | 285 | 5.3% |
| 4 | Oldenzaal | 200 | 5.0% |
| 5 | Oisterwijk | 285 | 4.9% |
| 6 | Wierden | 160 | 4.8% |
| 7 | Zwartewaterland | 135 | 4.6% |
| 8 | Nunspeet | 185 | 4.6% |
| 9 | Sint-Michielsgestel | 210 | 4.4% |
| 10 | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | 160 | 4.4% |
| 11 | IJsselstein | 195 | 4.4% |
| 12 | Dinkelland | 165 | 4.4% |
| 13 | Borne | 120 | 4.3% |
| 14 | Hof van Twente | 215 | 4.2% |
| 15 | Zeist | 460 | 4.2% |
| 16 | De Bilt | 315 | 4.2% |
| 17 | Bergen | 225 | 4.2% |
| 18 | De Ronde Venen | 345 | 4.1% |
| 19 | Hoeksche Waard | 510 | 4.1% |
| 20 | Lisse | 130 | 4.1% |
| 21 | Gooise Meren | 535 | 4.1% |
| 22 | Molenlanden | 265 | 4.1% |
| 23 | Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | 240 | 4.1% |
| 24 | Rijssen-Holten | 185 | 4.1% |
| 25 | Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | 160 | 4.1% |
| 26 | Heemstede | 195 | 4.1% |
| 27 | Putten | 155 | 4.0% |
| 28 | Barendrecht | 280 | 4.0% |
| 29 | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | 350 | 4.0% |
| 30 | Best | 165 | 4.0% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesPublic administration and defenceEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activitiesHouseholds as employersExtraterritorial organisations